STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 439 this week

Greta Garbo (1905–1990)


Greta Garbo was born Greta Lovisa Gustafsson on September 18, 1905, in Stockholm, Sweden, to Anna Lovisa (Johansdotter), who worked at a jam factory, and Karl Alfred Gustafsson, a laborer. She was fourteen when her father died, which left the family destitute. Greta was forced to leave school and go to work in a department store. The store used ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 26 Jul 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 10 Dec 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 27 Jan 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Mar 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Greta Garbo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 10 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ninotchka
Ninotchka Nina Ivanovna Yakushova aka Ninotchka
(1939)
Grand Hotel
Grand Hotel Grusinskaya
(1932)
Camille
Camille Marguerite Gautier
(1936)
Queen Christina
Queen Christina Christina
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (78 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1949 she secretly filmed a screen test in preparation for a comeback, which never materialized. This film was believed lost for decades until a print was discovered by a movie collector.

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 21 Print Biographies | 13 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 42 Articles | 16 Pictorials | 47 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Greta Gustafsson

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have been reading other life stories. Some people were born in red brick houses, others in plain white board ones. What is the difference? We were all born in houses. I will not have it printed that I was born in this house or that; that my mother was this or my father that. They were my mother and my father, just as yours were your mother and your father. To me that is what counts. Why should ... See more »

Trivia:

Garbo, according to director Jacques Feyder: "At 9 o'clock a.m. the work may begin. 'Tell Mrs. Garbo we're ready,' says the director. 'I'm here,' a low voice answers, and she appears, perfectly dressed and combed as the scene needs. Nobody could say by what door she came but she's there. And at 6 o'clock PM, even if the shot could be finished in five minutes, she points at the watch and goes away... See more »

Nickname:

Garbo See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page