Down 44 this week

Vincent Gallo

Vincent Gallo. American-born, Buffalo, New York, 1961. Left home, moved to New York City in 1978, and began playing in the experimental musical group, Gray, with artist Jean Michel Basquiat. After leaving Gray, he formed the band, Bohack, and recorded the highly regarded avant-garde industrial noise album, "It Took Several Wives". During the same ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Vincent Gallo? Add or change photos

What to Watch: "The Man in the High Castle"

In this episode of "What to Watch," we talk with the cast of Amazon Studios' "The Man in the High Castle" and the show's creator, Frank Spotnitz.

Watch our interview

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 07 Mar 2011
a list of 48 people
created 24 Apr 2011
a list of 26 people
created 10 Jun 2012
a list of 28 people
created 12 Sep 2014
a list of 47 people
created 9 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vincent Gallo's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (31 credits)
 2013 The Human Trust
Harold Marcus
 2012 The Legend of Kaspar Hauser
Pusher / Sheriff
 2011 Loosies
 2009 Metropia
Roger Olofsson (voice)
 2009 Tetro
Angelo 'Tetro' Tetrocini
 2006 Moscow Zero
 2003 Gli indesiderabili
Antonino 'Tony' Bendando
 2001 Get Well Soon
Bobby Bishop / Kevin Moss
 2001 Stranded
Luca Baglioni
 1998 L.A. Without a Map
 1998 Goodbye Lover
Mike (uncredited)
 1998 Johnny 316
 1997 Truth or Consequences, N.M.
Raymond Lembecke
 1996 The Funeral
 1996 Nenette and Boni
Vincenzo Brown
 1995 Palookaville
Russell Pataki
 1995 The Perez Family
 1995 Angela
 1991 Alex
 1990 Goodfellas
Henry's 70's Crew (as Vinnie Gallo)
 1988 Doc's Kingdom
 1985 The Way It Is
Victor / Heurtebise
Show Show Actor: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Composer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Composer: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Editor: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Editor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Art director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Art director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Make up department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Make up department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed John Frusciante's "Moments Have You" music video See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 10 Interviews | 5 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Enzo Gallo | V. Gallo | Vinnie Gallo | Prince Vince


5' 11" (1.8 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The good thing about bicycling is that, since I'm a public figure, I don't have to interact with people. If I walk from here to West Broadway, 50 people will stop me. On my bike, I can just wave. More public figures should ride bikes. It's a good way to deal with people. See more »


Living in downtown Los Angeles. Within the past 24 months, he has written, directed and produced three films, two of which were in the 67th Venice film festival and both were in competition. At that festival, Gallo won the best actor prize. Mr. Gallo is currently set to star in an Italian film titled The Legend of Kaspar Hauser (2012). See more »



Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
He's actually a pretty nice guy soulmanatees
'Personal services' TheThievingMagpie
They should make a RHCP movie starring Gallo as Frusciante. memoria-3
Rare work/photos/interview s dudpunker123
Howard Stern's interview with Vincent from 2004 Yorro
Getting busy in Italy leopardo_delle_nevi
Discuss Vincent Gallo on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page