STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 849 this week

Vincent Gallo


Vincent Gallo. American-born, Buffalo, New York, 1961. Left home, moved to New York City in 1978, and began playing in the experimental musical group, Gray, with artist Jean Michel Basquiat. After leaving Gray, he formed the band, Bohack, and recorded the highly regarded avant-garde industrial noise album, "It Took Several Wives". During the same ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Vincent Gallo? Add or change photos

Get Streaming With 'Chi-Raq'

Spike Lee's Chi-Raq is available to stream now on Prime. In celebration of this good news, we're serving up one of our favorite clips from the movie, featuring Dave Chappelle.

Watch the clip

Related News

The Revenant | Review
| ioncinema

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 24 Apr 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 15 Aug 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 13 Mar 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 01 May 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 10 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vincent Gallo's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (31 credits)
 2013 The Human Trust
Harold Marcus
 2012 The Legend of Kaspar Hauser
Pusher / Sheriff
 2011 Loosies
Jax
 2009 Metropia
Roger Olofsson (voice)
 2009 Tetro
Angelo 'Tetro' Tetrocini
 2006 Moscow Zero
Owen
 2003 Gli indesiderabili
Antonino 'Tony' Bendando
 2001 Get Well Soon
Bobby Bishop / Kevin Moss
 2001 Stranded
Luca Baglioni
 1998 L.A. Without a Map
Moss
 1998 Goodbye Lover
Mike (uncredited)
 1998 Johnny 316
Johnny
 1997 Truth or Consequences, N.M.
Raymond Lembecke
 1996 The Funeral
Johnny
 1996 Nenette and Boni
Vincenzo Brown
 1995 Palookaville
Russell Pataki
 1995 The Perez Family
Orlando
 1995 Angela
Preacher
 1991 Alex
Mario
 1990 Goodfellas
Henry's 70's Crew (as Vinnie Gallo)
 1988 Doc's Kingdom
Jimmy
 1985 The Way It Is
Victor / Heurtebise
Show Show Actor: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Composer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Composer: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Editor: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Editor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Art director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Art director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Make up department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Make up department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commercial for Parco, JapanTV commercial for Parco (1999) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 10 Interviews | 5 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Enzo Gallo | V. Gallo | Vinnie Gallo | Prince Vince

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Spike Jonze] He's the biggest fraud out there. If you bring him to a party he's the least interesting person at the party, he's the person who doesn't know anything. He's the person who doesn't say anything funny, interesting, intelligent. He's a pig piece of shit. See more »

Trivia:

Called off engagement to writer Bethany Ritz. See more »

Nickname:

Vinnie

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
He's actually a pretty nice guy soulmanatees
'Personal services' TheThievingMagpie
They should make a RHCP movie starring Gallo as Frusciante. memoria-3
Rare work/photos/interview s dudpunker123
Howard Stern's interview with Vincent from 2004 Yorro
Getting busy in Italy leopardo_delle_nevi
Discuss Vincent Gallo on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page