STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,501 this week

Vincent Gallo


Vincent Gallo. American-born, Buffalo, New York, 1961. Left home, moved to New York City in 1978, and began playing in the experimental musical group, Gray, with artist Jean Michel Basquiat. After leaving Gray, he formed the band, Bohack, and recorded the highly regarded avant-garde industrial noise album, "It Took Several Wives". During the same ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 11 Sep 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 20 Dec 2013
 
a list of 46 people
created 27 Jan 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 26 Oct 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vincent Gallo's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Buffalo '66
Buffalo '66 Billy Brown
(1998)
The Brown Bunny
The Brown Bunny Bud Clay
(2003)
Tetro
Tetro Angelo 'Tetro' Tetrocini
(2009)
Goodfellas
Goodfellas Henry's 70's Crew
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (43 credits)
 2013 Jinrui shikin
Harold Marcus
 2012 La leggenda di Kaspar Hauser
Pusher / Sheriff
 2011 Loosies
Jax
 2009 Metropia
Roger Olofsson (voice)
 2009 1989 (Short)
Ernest
 2009 Tetro
Angelo 'Tetro' Tetrocini
 2009 Night of Pan (Short)
Pan
 2006 Moscow Zero
Owen
 2004 Jay-Z: 99 Problems (Video short)
 2003 Gli indesiderabili
Antonino 'Tony' Bendando
 2002 The Groovenians (TV Short)
Nixon (voice)
 2001 Get Well Soon
Bobby Bishop / Kevin Moss
 2001 Stranded
Luca Baglioni
 2000 Cord (Video)
Frank
 1998 L.A. Without a Map
Moss
 1998 Goodbye Lover
Mike (uncredited)
 1998 Johnny 316
Johnny
 1997 Truth or Consequences, N.M.
Raymond Lembecke
 1996 The Funeral
Johnny
 1996 Nenette and Boni
Vincenzo Brown
 1995 Palookaville
Russell Pataki
 1995 The Perez Family
Orlando
 1995 Angela
Preacher
 1994 Tous les garçons et les filles de leur âge... (TV Series)
Captain Brown
- US Go Home (1994) ... Captain Brown
 1993 The Hanging (Short)
The Guy
 1991 Keep It for Yourself (Short)
 1991 Alex
Mario
 1990 Goodfellas
Henry's 70's Crew (as Vinnie Gallo)
 1989 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Tony Santiago
- Heart of Justice (1989) ... Tony Santiago
 1988 Doc's Kingdom
Jimmy
 1987 Crime Story (TV Series)
Charlie Riccio
- Ground Zero (1987) ... Charlie Riccio
 1986 The Gunlover (Short)
Dino
 1985 The Way It Is
Victor / Heurtebise
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Editor (7 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Art director (3 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (2 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Member of a band called Gray See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 10 Interviews | 5 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Enzo Gallo | V. Gallo | Vinnie Gallo | Prince Vince

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Early in elementary school I had a very small moment where I had a different face - a little nose, straight, blond hair. I had a lot of response, from older women and little girls. But at some point when I transformed into a less [attractive] person, I decided to push away my feelings, to protect myself in order to avoid rejection. See more »


Nickname:

Vinnie

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page