STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 300 this week

William Fichtner


A small-town guy with a big heart, William Fichtner has been captivating the hearts of Western New Yorkers for decades. Bill was born in 1956 on Long Island, New York, to Patricia A. (Steitz) and William E. Fichtner. He is of German, Irish, and English descent. Fichtner was raised in Cheektowaga, and graduated from Maryvale High School in 1974. His... See full bio »

Get to Know These First-Time Oscar Nominees

Andrew Garfield, Mahershala Ali, Ruth Negga, and five others received their first-ever acting nominations for 2017. While these actors are new to the Academy Awards, you may recognize them from their earlier work.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 02 Mar 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 13 Aug 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 25 Dec 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 06 May 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Fichtner's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Dark Knight
The Dark Knight Bank Manager
(2008)
Black Hawk Down
Black Hawk Down Sanderson
(2001)
Armageddon
Armageddon Colonel Willie Sharp
(1998)
Contact
Contact Kent
(1997)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (52 credits)
 2017 Finding Steve McQueen (post-production)
Enzo Rotella
 2017 If (post-production)
Richard
 2017 Krystal (post-production)
Dr. Farley
 2017/I Stranded (post-production)
Mr. Waynewright
  St. Sebastian (completed)
Jurgens
 2016 Independence Day: Resurgence
General Adams
 2016 American Wrestler: The Wizard
Coach Plyler
 2013/I Phantom
Alex
 2012/I Wrong
Master Chang
 2010 The Big Bang
Poley
 2005 Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Dr. Wexler - Marriage Counselor (voice, uncredited)
 2004/I Crash
Flanagan
 1999 Go
Burke
 1997 Contact
Kent
 1995 Reckless
Rachel's Father
 1994 Quiz Show
Stage Manager
 1992 Malcolm X
Cop at Harlem Station (credit only)
 1991 Ramona!
Bartender (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (14 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for the Isuzu Trooper S.U.V. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Fichtner | Willian Fichtner

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's not that there aren't people who care creatively in the world of television, but there's always a bit more time in making a movie. I always feel films are more of a creative journey. See more »

Trivia:

His sister teaches art at Lakeland High School in Shrub Oak, New York. See more »

Trademark:

Films often portray his characters as antagonistic, later evolving more towards a protagonistic quality (The Longest Yard (2005)). See more »

Nickname:

Bill

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page