STARmeter
Top 500
Down 129 this week

Adam Sandler (I)


Adam Richard Sandler was born September 9, 1966 in Brooklyn, New York, to Judith (Levine), a teacher at a nursery school, and Stanley Alan Sandler, an electrical engineer. He is of Russian Jewish descent. At 17, he took his first step towards becoming a stand-up comedian when he spontaneously took the stage at a Boston comedy club. He found he was... See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 26 Feb 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 16 Apr 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 16 Jun 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 19 Jul 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Adam Sandler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 50 wins & 68 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Grown Ups
Grown Ups Lenny Feder
(2010)
Grown Ups 2
Grown Ups 2 Lenny Feder
(2013)
Big Daddy
Big Daddy Sonny Koufax
(1999)
Happy Gilmore
Happy Gilmore Happy Gilmore
(1996)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (49 credits)
 2016 The Do-Over
Max
 2015 Hotel Transylvania 2
Dracula (voice)
 2015 Pixels
Brenner
 2014 Blended
Jim
 2012 Hotel Transylvania
Dracula (voice)
 2011/I Jack and Jill
Jack / Jill
 2011 Zookeeper
Donald the Monkey (voice)
 2002 The Hot Chick
Mambuza Bongo Guy (uncredited)
 2002 Eight Crazy Nights
Davey / Whitey / Eleanore / ... (voice)
 1999 Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo
Robert Justin (voice, uncredited)
 1998 Dirty Work
Satan (uncredited)
 1994 Mixed Nuts
Louie
 1994 Airheads
Pip
Show Show Actor: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (40 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (173 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (52 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album, "They're All Gonna Laugh at You," Warner Bros. Records 45393, 1993. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 11 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[after getting laser eye surgery] Now I realize how ugly I am. See more »

Trivia:

Has worked with director Frank Coraci four times: The Wedding Singer (1998), The Waterboy (1998), Click (2006) and Blended (2014). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently appears in Rob Schneider films either with a large role or a small cameo. See more »

Nickname:

Sandman

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
He doesn't care his films are often flops because.... rosswrock-79160
Top 10 Adam Sandler Movies mikemeekhof
It's very hard to criticize this man's work.... sonichedgehog222
Sequel to a good movie of his? jts102585
Why does everyone hate Adam? jayskins4
He pulled a 'Dennis Miller' rogue.666
Discuss Adam Sandler on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page