STARmeter
100
Up 169 this week

Adam Sandler (I)


Adam Richard Sandler was born September 9, 1966 in Brooklyn, New York, to Judith (Levine), a teacher at a nursery school, and Stanley Alan Sandler, an electrical engineer. He is of Russian Jewish descent. At 17, he took his first step towards becoming a stand-up comedian when he spontaneously took the stage at a Boston comedy club. He found he was... See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 13 Oct 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 01 Nov 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 25 May 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 09 Sep 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 15 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Adam Sandler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 51 wins & 75 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Grown Ups 2
Grown Ups 2 Lenny Feder
(2013)
Grown Ups
Grown Ups Lenny Feder
(2010)
Big Daddy
Big Daddy Sonny Koufax
(1999)
Happy Gilmore
Happy Gilmore Happy Gilmore
(1996)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (50 credits)
 2016 The Do-Over
Max
 2015 Hotel Transylvania 2
Dracula (voice)
 2015 Pixels
Brenner
 2014 Blended
Jim
 2012 Hotel Transylvania
Dracula (voice)
 2011/I Jack and Jill
Jack / Jill
 2011 Zookeeper
Donald the Monkey (voice)
 2002 The Hot Chick
Mambuza Bongo Guy (uncredited)
 2002 Eight Crazy Nights
Davey / Whitey / Eleanore / ... (voice)
 1999 Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo
Robert Justin (voice, uncredited)
 1998 Dirty Work
Satan (uncredited)
 1994 Mixed Nuts
Louie
 1994 Airheads
Pip
Show Show Actor: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (42 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (16 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (182 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (54 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album, "What the Hell Happened to Me?" Warner Bros. Records 46151, 1996. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 11 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on how he became involved in Click (2006)] If it's something I feel I can do alright, I like being in those, and some that I think Rob Schneider and David Spade would be funnier at than me, I tell them to do it. I don't have any clue how we decide. There's this thing, this "Click", actually, one of my friends called me up, my partner told me about this idea that Steve Koren had. Steve Koren, by ... See more »

Trivia:

Father was an electrician. His brother is an attorney. One sister is a dentist; the other sister is a waitress. See more »

Trademark:

In the films he writes, the female characters often have names that begin with the letter V (Veronica Vaughn, Virginia Vennet, Vicki Vallencurt, Vanessa, Valerie Veran) See more »

Nickname:

Sandman

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page