STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 261 this week

Shannen Doherty


Shannen Doherty was born in Memphis, Tennessee, USA, on April 12, 1971, to Rosa (Wright) and John Doherty. Her father worked in a bank, while her mother owned a beauty parlor. She has an older brother, Sean. Her ancestry includes Irish, English, Scottish, and remote French. In 1978, at the tender age of seven, she and her family moved to Los ... See full bio »

Oscars 2017 Red Carpet Photos

Check out photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet at the Oscars. Check our Oscars Guide for the full list of winners, videos, and more.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 31 Dec 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 16 May 2013
 
a list of 46 people
created 15 Apr 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 03 Mar 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shannen Doherty's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Charmed
Charmed Prue Halliwell
(1998-2006)
Beverly Hills, 90210
Beverly Hills, 90210 Brenda Walsh / Wendy Edwards
(1990-1994)
Mallrats
Mallrats Rene
(1995)
Heathers
Heathers Heather Duke
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (70 credits)
 2017 Heathers (TV Movie) (pre-production)
Heather
 2017 Bethany (completed)
Susan
  MallBrats (TV Series) (announced)
Rene
 2016 Back in the Day
Maria
 2016 Rock in a Hard Place (TV Series)
Janice
- Pilot ... Janice
 2014 All I Want for Christmas (TV Movie)
Brenda Patterson
 2013 Bukowski
Katharina Bukowski
 2012 Witchslayer Gretl (TV Movie)
Gretl
 2011 Suite 7 (TV Series)
Adrienne
- Company (2011) ... Adrienne
 2010 Growing the Big One (TV Movie)
Emma Silver
 2010 Mari-Kari (TV Series)
Mari / Kari
- Episode #1.8 (2010) ... Mari / Kari
- Episode #1.7 (2010) ... Mari / Kari
- Episode #1.6 (2010) ... Mari / Kari
- Episode #1.5 (2010) ... Mari / Kari
- Episode #1.4 (2010) ... Mari / Kari
 2009 Encounter with Danger (TV Movie)
Lori
 2008 Kiss Me Deadly (TV Movie)
Marta
 2007 Christmas Caper (TV Movie)
Cate Dove
 2005 Love, Inc. (TV Series)
Denise Johnson
- Pilot (2005) ... Denise Johnson (uncredited)
 2004-2005 North Shore (TV Series)
Alexandra Hudson
- The End (2005) ... Alexandra Hudson
- The Ex-Games (2005) ... Alexandra Hudson
- Shark (2005) ... Alexandra Hudson
- Catwalk (2004) ... Alexandra Hudson
- Sucker Punch (2004) ... Alexandra Hudson
 2003 View of Terror (TV Movie)
Celeste Timmerman
 2002 The Rendering (TV Movie)
Sarah Reynolds
 2001 Another Day (TV Movie)
Kate
 2000 Satan's School for Girls (TV Movie)
Beth Hammersmith / Karen Oxford
 1999 Striking Poses
Gage Sullivan
 1997 The Ticket (TV Movie)
CeeCee Reicker
 1997 Nowhere
Val-Chick 2
 1997 Sleeping with the Devil (TV Movie)
Rebecca Dubrovich
 1996 Gone in the Night (TV Movie)
Cindi Dowaliby
 1995 Mallrats
Rene
 1994 Rebel Highway (TV Series)
Angel Norton
- Jailbreakers (1994) ... Angel Norton
 1994 Blindfold: Acts of Obsession (TV Movie)
Madeleine Dalton
 1994 Almost Dead
Katherine
 1994 Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult
Shannen Doherty (uncredited)
 1993 Freeze Frame (TV Movie)
Lindsay Scott
 1992 The Secret of Lost Creek (TV Series)
Jennie Fogel
 1992 Obsessed (TV Movie)
Lorie Brindel
 1991 Forever Young (TV Movie)
Party Girl
 1990 Life Goes On (TV Series)
Ginny Green
- Corky's Crush (1990) ... Ginny Green
 1989 21 Jump Street (TV Series)
Janine DeGray
- Things We Said Today (1989) ... Janine DeGray
 1986-1988 Our House (TV Series)
Kris Witherspoon
- Artful Dodging (1988) ... Kris Witherspoon
- Neighborhood Watch (1988) ... Kris Witherspoon
- The Fifth Beatle (1988) ... Kris Witherspoon
- The Ashton Street Gang (1988) ... Kris Witherspoon
- Out of Step (1988) ... Kris Witherspoon
 1987 Alf Loves a Mystery (TV Movie)
The Lady in Red
 1986 Outlaws (TV Series)
Young Girl
- Outlaws (1986) ... Young Girl
 1985 Highway to Heaven (TV Series)
Shelley Fowler
- The Secret (1985) ... Shelley Fowler
 1985 The Other Lover (TV Movie)
Alson Fielding
 1985 Girls Just Want to Have Fun
Maggie Malene
 1985 The New Leave It to Beaver (TV Series)
Laurie
- Steppin' Out (1985) ... Laurie
 1984 Airwolf (TV Series)
Phoebe Danner
- Bite of the Jackal (1984) ... Phoebe Danner
 1983 Magnum, P.I. (TV Series)
Ima Platt
- A Sense of Debt (1983) ... Ima Platt
 1982 Voyagers! (TV Series)
Betty Parris
 1982 Night Shift
Bluebird
 1982 The Secret of NIMH
Teresa (voice)
 1982 The Phoenix (TV Series)
Little Girl
- One of Them (1982) ... Little Girl (uncredited)
 1981 Father Murphy (TV Series)
Drusilla Shannon
- By the Bear That Bit Me: Part 2 (1981) ... Drusilla Shannon
- By the Bear That Bit Me: Part 1 (1981) ... Drusilla Shannon
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (87 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video "Pure" for the band Radical Something - Director See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 7 Interviews | 16 Articles | 17 Pictorials | 68 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the tabloid articles] You know, as far as I'm concerned, whatever they write, um, is so . . . it's consisted of so many different lies that it's not even worth justifying it. See more »

Trivia:

Goddaughter is named Cooper London, daughter of Jason London and Charlie Spradling. See more »

Nickname:

Shando

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page