STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 279 this week

Ossie Davis (1917–2005)


Ossie Davis was born on December 18, 1917 in Cogdell, Georgia, USA as Raiford Chatman Davis. He was an actor and writer, known for Doctor Dolittle (1998), Do the Right Thing (1989) and Bubba Ho-Tep (2002). He was married to Ruby Dee. He died on February 4, 2005 in Miami Beach, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 24 Sep 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 03 Jul 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 
a list of 50 people
created 19 Jul 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ossie Davis.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 12 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Zulu and the Zayda. Musical comedy. Book by Howard Da Silva and Felix Leon. Music by Harold Rome. Lyrics by Harold J. Rome. Based on a story by Dan Jacobson. Music orchestrated by Meyer Kupferman. Scenic Design and Lighting Design by William Eckart and Jean Eckart. Directed by Dore Schary. Cort Theatre: 10 Nov 1965- 16 Apr ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 16 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ozzie Davis

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lived in New Rochelle, New York. See more »

Trademark:

Deep commanding voice

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
A Great Overlooked Loss jazzigirl
86??? SidHudgens
So long sir BrandNewJericho
You will be missed. JasonM225
Such an Honorable Man MoreLord
Great man. bse-1
Discuss Ossie Davis on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page