STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 833 this week

Andrew Davis (I)


Andrew Davis was born on November 21, 1946 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is a director and cinematographer, known for The Fugitive (1993), Above the Law (1988) and Holes (2003). See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 12 Oct 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 30 Jul 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Aug 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 03 Mar 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrew Davis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
 2006/I The Guardian
 2005 Just Legal (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2005)
 2003 Holes
 1993 The Fugitive
 1992 Under Siege
 1989 The Package
 1988 Above the Law
 1978 Stony Island
Show Show Cinematographer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: Directed four commercials for OnStar featuring Bruce Thomas as Batman. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Andreas Davidescu | Andy Davis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Being a native of Chicago, Illinois, he has filmed most of his movies in Chicago. His most common movies are action movies. He likes to use particular actors in most of his movies which include Ron Dean and Joseph F. Kosala. These actors usually play cops and work together in any movie that they're in together. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently sets his films in Chicago See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
New Movie? compuser_25
Under Siege 3? roger-borjesson
Looking for Andrew Davis garlicq
Discuss Andrew Davis on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page