STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 992 this week

Rodney Dangerfield (1921–2004)


Rodney Dangerfield was born Jacob Cohen on November 22, 1921 in Deer Park, Suffolk County, Long Island, New York. He was the son of Dorothy "Dotty" (Teitelbaum) and Phillip Cohen, who performed in vaudeville under the name Phil Roy. His father was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents, and his mother was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant. Rodney ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trailers that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 13 Feb 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 23 Jul 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 20 Jul 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rodney Dangerfield's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (19 credits)
 2005 Angels with Angles
God
 2002 The 4th Tenor
Lupo
 1998 Rusty: A Dog's Tale
Bandit the Rabbit (voice)
 1995 Casper
Rodney Dangerfield (uncredited)
 1994 Natural Born Killers
Ed Wilson, Mallory's Dad
 1988 Moving
Loan Broker (uncredited)
 1971 The Projectionist
Renaldi / The Bat
 1956 The Killing
Onlooker (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (68 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in Aretha Franklin's video "Rock-A-lott" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 3 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Jack Roy

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on 8/24/04, before entering a Los Angeles hospital for heart valve replacement surgery] If things go right, I'll be there about a week, and if things don't go right, I'll be there about an hour and a half. See more »

Trivia:

Chosen #36 out of the 50 funniest people by Entertainment Weekly. See more »

Trademark:

Distinctive voice See more »

Nickname:

Jack See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page