STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 910 this week

Alan Cumming


Alan Cumming was born on January 27, 1965, in Aberfeldy, Scotland, to Mary (Darling), an insurance company secretary, and Alex Cumming. His family lived nearby in Dunkeld, where his father was a forester for Atholl Estate. The family (including his brother, Tom) moved to Fassfern near Fort William, before moving to the east coast of Scotland in ... See full bio »

'Star Wars' on IMDb

Head to a galaxy far, far away with 'Star Wars' on IMDb and explore classic movies and new installments such as The Force Awakens and Rogue One.

Use the Force

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 24 Oct 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 12 Jun 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 20 Feb 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Cumming's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 9 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Good Wife
The Good Wife Eli Gold
(2010-2016)
X2
X2 Kurt Wagner / Nightcrawler
(2003)
GoldenEye
GoldenEye Boris Grishenko
(1995)
Spy Kids
Spy Kids Fegan Floop
(2001)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (55 credits)
 2017 Show Dogs (filming)
Dante (voice)
 2017 Battle of the Sexes (post-production)
Ted Tinling
 2016 Hurricane Bianca
Lawrence Taylor
 2015 Strange Magic
Bog King (voice)
 2013 The Smurfs 2
Gutsy Smurf (voice)
 2012 Maladies
Alan
 2012 Sir Billi
Gordon (voice)
 2012 The Outback
Bog (voice)
 2011 Almost in Love
Hayden
 2011 The Smurfs
Gutsy (voice)
 2010/I Burlesque
Alexis
 2009 It's Complicated
TV Actor (uncredited)
 2009 Dare
Grant Matson
 2009 Boogie Woogie
Dewey Dalamanatousis
 2007 Suffering Man's Charity
John Vandermark
 2006/I Gray Matters
Gordy
 2006 Full Grown Men
The Hitchhiker
 2005 Ripley Under Ground
Jeff Constant
 2005 Sweet Land
Young Frandsen
 2005 Eighteen
Father Chris
 2005 Bam Bam and Celeste
Eugene
 2005 Neverwas
Jake
 2004 Garfield
Persnikitty (voice)
 2000 Company Man
Gen. Batista
 2000 Urbania
Brett
 1999 Titus
Saturninus
 1999 Plunkett & Macleane
Lord Rochester
 1997 For My Baby
Daniel Orgelbrand
 1997 Buddy
Dick Croner, Trudy's Assistant
 1996 Emma
Mr Elton
 1995 Circle of Friends
Sean Walsh
 1994 Second Best
Bernard
 1994 Black Beauty
Black Beauty (voice)
 1992 Prague
Alexander Novak
Show Show Actor: TV (45 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (146 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Minute Maid orange juice See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 5 Interviews | 7 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alan Cummings

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[advocating a yes vote for Scottish independence] People who are staunch Labour supporters, have been for generations, like myself, actually, are now realising that the only way to keep the values and to keep the priorities that Labour voters have is with a yes vote. See more »

Trivia:

For The Anniversary Party (2001), he received the National Board of Review Excellence in Filmmaking Award and was nominated for The Indie Spirit Award for Best First Feature and Screenplay. See more »

Trademark:

His ability to flawlessly change his voice and appearance for each role

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Supporting Scottish Indepence but lives in US jasonopolis
For people who are convinced that he's gay, not bi... elenari-queen
If YOUR last name were Cumming... Just_Dani
This man is a dating enigma neuroticmuch
had a dream recently DJOfRadioGallifrey
What had he done to merit SNL in 2000? jdcarroll
Discuss Alan Cumming on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page