STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 194 this week

Joan Crawford (I) (1905–1977)


Joan Crawford was born Lucille Fay LeSueur on March 23, 1905, in San Antonio, Texas, to Anna Belle (Johnson) and Thomas E. LeSueur, a laundry laborer. By the time she was born, her parents had separated, and by the time she was a teenager, she'd had three stepfathers. It wasn't an easy life; Crawford worked a variety of menial jobs. She was a good... See full bio »

Best Quotes From the 2016 Oscars Nominees Luncheon

The 2016 Oscar nominees gathered Monday, Feb. 8, in Los Angeles for the official Oscars luncheon. Here's a selection of their most memorable quotes.

See what the nominees had to say

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 22 Mar 2012
 
a list of 35 images
created 20 Mar 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 10 Apr 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 26 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Crawford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (103 credits)
 1972 The Sixth Sense (TV Series)
Joan Fairchild
- Dear Joan: We're Going to Scare You to Death (1972) ... Joan Fairchild
 1970 The Virginian (TV Series)
Stephanie White
- Nightmare (1970) ... Stephanie White
 1969 Night Gallery (TV Series)
Miss Claudia Menlo
- Night Gallery (1969) ... Miss Claudia Menlo
 1968 Journey to Midnight
Hostess (scenes deleted)
 1967 Berserk
Monica Rivers
 1965 I Saw What You Did
Amy Nelson
 1964 Della
Della Chappell
 1964 Strait-Jacket
Lucy Harbin
 1963 Route 66 (TV Series)
Morgan Harper
- Same Picture, Different Frame (1963) ... Morgan Harper
 1963 The Caretakers
Lucretia Terry
 1961 The Foxes (TV Movie)
Millicent Fox
 1959-1961 Zane Grey Theater (TV Series)
Sarah / Melanie Davidson Hobbes / Stella Faring
- One Must Die (1961) ... Sarah / Melanie Davidson Hobbes
- Rebel Ranger (1959) ... Stella Faring
 1959 The Joseph Cotten Show: On Trial (TV Series)
Ruth
- Strange Witness (1959) ... Ruth
 1959 Woman on the Run (TV Movie)
Susan Conrad
 1954-1959 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Ann Howard / Ruth Marshall / Mary Andrews
- Strange Witness (1958) ... Ruth Marshall
- The Road to Edinburgh (1954) ... Mary Andrews
 1957 The Story of Esther Costello
Margaret Landi
 1956 Autumn Leaves
Millicent Wetherby
 1955 Queen Bee
Eva Phillips
 1955 Female on the Beach
Lynn Markham
 1952 This Woman Is Dangerous
Elizabeth 'Beth' Austin
 1951 Goodbye, My Fancy
Agatha Reed
 1950 The Damned Don't Cry
Ethel Whitehead / Lorna Hansen Forbes
 1949 It's a Great Feeling
Joan Crawford (uncredited)
 1938 The Shining Hour
Olivia Riley
 1937 The Bride Wore Red
Anni Pavlovitch
 1936 Love on the Run
Sally Parker
 1935 No More Ladies
Marcia
 1934 Forsaking All Others
Mary Clay
 1931 Possessed
Marian
 1930 Great Day
 1930 Paid
Mary Turner
 1929 Untamed
Bingo
 1929 The Duke Steps Out
Susie
 1928 Four Walls
Frieda
 1928 The Law of the Range
Betty Dallas
 1927 Spring Fever
Allie Monte
 1927 Twelve Miles Out
Jane
 1927 The Unknown
Nanon
 1927 Winners of the Wilderness
René Contrecoeur
 1926 Paris
The Girl
 1926 The Boob
Jane - a Revenue Agent
 1926 Tramp, Tramp, Tramp
Betty Burton
 1925 Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
 1925 The Only Thing
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1925 Old Clothes
Mary Riley
 1925 The Merry Widow
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
 1925 A Slave of Fashion
Mannequin (uncredited)
 1925 Pretty Ladies
Bobby - a Showgirl (as Lucille Le Sueur)
 1925 Proud Flesh
Party Guest (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (3 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (79 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(6/9/51) Radio: Appeared on CBS radio's "Stars Over Hollywood" in Barbara Owens' adaptation of William Padgett's "When the Police Arrive". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 19 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 40 Articles | 15 Pictorials | 25 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Billie Cassin | Lucille Le Sueur

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Send me flowers while I'm alive. They won't do me a damn bit of good after I'm dead. See more »

Trivia:

During her later years, Crawford was drinking up to a quart of vodka a day. See more »

Trademark:

Glamorous sense of fashion See more »

Nickname:

Billie Cassin See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The true inheritance of Tina + Chris, + My family and Joan BrainGirl78
Discuss Joan Crawford on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page