STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,435 this week

Bill Cosby


Bill Cosby is one of the world's most well-known entertainers and comedians. William Henry Cosby, Jr. was born on July 12, 1937, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, to Anna Pearl (Hite), a maid, and William Henry Cosby, Sr., a U.S. Navy sailor. After tenth grade, Cosby joined the Navy and completed high school through a correspondence course. He later ... See full bio »

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

Bill Cosby on Twitter

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 13 Feb 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 15 Jan 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 25 Mar 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Cosby's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 70 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bill Cosby: Himself
Bill Cosby: Himself Music Department
(1983)
Uptown Saturday Night
Uptown Saturday Night Wardell Franklin
(1974)
The Cosby Show
The Cosby Show Dr. Heathcliff 'Cliff' Huxtable
(1984-1992)
The Electric Company
The Electric Company Hank / Ken Kane / Marko the Magician / The Ice Cream Man / The Milkman
(1971-1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 2013 A Very Cosby Thanksgiving (Short)
 2002 Sylvia's Path (TV Movie) (voice)
 1999 Becker (TV Series)
Hilton Lucas
- Drive, They Said (1999) ... Hilton Lucas (uncredited)
 1997-1999 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Phil
- Family Business (1999) ... Phil
- Inherit the Wind (1997) ... Phil
 1994 I Spy Returns (TV Movie)
Alexander Scott
 1994 The Cosby Mysteries (TV Movie)
Guy Hanks
 1985 Missing Children (Video short)
 1982 The Fat Albert Easter Special (TV Short)
Fat Albert / Mudfoot (voice)
 1978 Top Secret (TV Movie)
Aaron Strickland
 1977 The Fat Albert Christmas Special (TV Short)
Fat Albert / Mushmouth / Bill / ... (voice)
 1977 The Fat Albert Halloween Special (TV Short)
Fat Albert / Bill / Mushmouth / ... (voice)
 1976 Cos (TV Series)
Host
 1974 The Chocolate Princess (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1971-1973 The Electric Company (TV Series)
Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
- 260 (1973) ... Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
- 259 (1973) ... Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
- 258 (1973) ... Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
- 257 (1973) ... Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
- 256 (1973) ... Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
 1972 The New Bill Cosby Show (TV Series)
Host
 1972 To All My Friends on Shore (TV Movie)
Blue
 1971 Aesop's Fables (TV Movie)
Aesop
 1969 Hey, Hey, Hey, It's Fat Albert (TV Movie)
Bill / Fat Albert / Dumb Donald (voice)
 1969 Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Nightclub Patron in Hat (uncredited)
 1969 NBC Children's Theatre (TV Series)
Narrator
- As I See It (1969) ... Narrator
Show Show Music department (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (27 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (241 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (62 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Inside the Mind of Bill Cosby," MCA Records MCAC-554, 1972 (CD: Uni) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 6 Interviews | 93 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

William H. Cosby Jr. | William H. Cosby | William Cosby Jr. Ed. D. | William Cosby Jr. Ed. | William H. Cosby Jr. Ed.D | Dr. William H. Cosby Jr. Ed.D. | William Cosby Jr. Ed.D. | William H. Cosby Jr. Ed.D. | William H Cosby Jr | William H. Cosby Jr

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Detroit's large population of people in poverty] When I come back and come back and come back I'm making a statement that this is for real. You're about to listen, absorb and to challenge yourself to move in a positive direction. Strength, that's what we're after. See more »

Trivia:

The character Dr. Hibbert from The Simpsons (1989) is based on him. See more »

Trademark:

His loud, gregarious voice. See more »

Nickname:

The Cos

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page