STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 377 this week

Bill Cosby


Bill Cosby is one of the world's most well-known entertainers and comedians. William Henry Cosby, Jr. was born on July 12, 1937, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, to Anna Pearl (Hite), a maid, and William Henry Cosby, Sr., a U.S. Navy sailor. After tenth grade, Cosby joined the Navy and completed high school through a correspondence course. He later ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Bill Cosby on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 18 Jul 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 28 Jan 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 29 Nov 2014
 
a list of 31 images
created 29 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Cosby's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 70 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bill Cosby: Himself
(1983)
Uptown Saturday Night
Uptown Saturday Night Wardell Franklin
(1974)
The Cosby Show
The Cosby Show Dr. Heathcliff 'Cliff' Huxtable
(1984-1992)
The Electric Company
The Electric Company Hank / Ken Kane / Marko the Magician / The Ice Cream Man / The Milkman
(1971-1973)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (26 credits)
 2002 Sylvia's Path (TV Movie) (voice)
 1999 Becker (TV Series)
Hilton Lucas
- Drive, They Said (1999) ... Hilton Lucas (uncredited)
 1997-1999 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Phil
- Family Business (1999) ... Phil
- Inherit the Wind (1997) ... Phil
 1994 I Spy Returns (TV Movie)
Alexander Scott
 1994 The Cosby Mysteries (TV Movie)
Guy Hanks
 1982 The Fat Albert Easter Special (TV Short)
Fat Albert / Mudfoot (voice)
 1978 Top Secret (TV Movie)
Aaron Strickland
 1977 The Fat Albert Christmas Special (TV Short)
Fat Albert / Mushmouth / Bill / ... (voice)
 1977 The Fat Albert Halloween Special (TV Short)
Fat Albert / Bill / Mushmouth / ... (voice)
 1976 Cos (TV Series)
Host
 1971-1973 The Electric Company (TV Series)
Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
- 260 (1973) ... Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
- 259 (1973) ... Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
- 258 (1973) ... Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
- 257 (1973) ... Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
- 256 (1973) ... Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
 1972 The New Bill Cosby Show (TV Series)
Host
 1972 To All My Friends on Shore (TV Movie)
Blue
 1971 Aesop's Fables (TV Movie)
Aesop
 1969 Hey, Hey, Hey, It's Fat Albert (TV Movie)
Bill / Fat Albert / Dumb Donald (voice)
 1969 NBC Children's Theatre (TV Series)
Narrator
- As I See It (1969) ... Narrator
Show Show Actor: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (14 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Music department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (17 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (215 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (19 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (67 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Those of You With or Without Children, You'll Understand," Geffen/Warner Bros. Records GHS 24104, 1987. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 6 Interviews | 122 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 18 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

William H. Cosby Jr. | William H. Cosby | William Cosby Jr. Ed. D. | William Cosby Jr. Ed. | William H. Cosby Jr. Ed.D | Dr. William H. Cosby Jr. Ed.D. | William Cosby Jr. Ed.D. | William H. Cosby Jr. Ed.D. | William H Cosby Jr | William H. Cosby Jr

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't want sitcom jokes. I don't want jokes about behinds or breasts or pimples or characters saying, 'Oh, my God' every other line. What we want to deal with is human behavior. If we can put it on paper and have it come to life through the actors, then we can have people identifying with us. See more »

Trivia:

In addition to numerous best-selling comedy albums over the years, for which he won several Grammy awards, Cosby had a top-40 hit as a singer in 1969 with "Little Old Man." See more »

Trademark:

Stories of his childhood and fatherhood See more »

Nickname:

The Cos

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page