STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,271 this week

Bill Cosby


Bill Cosby is one of the world's most well-known entertainers and comedians. William Henry Cosby, Jr. was born on July 12, 1937, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, to Anna Pearl (Hite), a maid, and William Henry Cosby, Sr., a U.S. Navy sailor. After tenth grade, Cosby joined the Navy and completed high school through a correspondence course. He later ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Tim Burton's fantasy film Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Bill Cosby on Twitter

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 13 Feb 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 20 Feb 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 07 May 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 25 Mar 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 26 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Cosby's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 70 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bill Cosby: Himself
Bill Cosby: Himself Music Department
(1983)
Uptown Saturday Night
Uptown Saturday Night Wardell Franklin
(1974)
The Cosby Show
The Cosby Show Dr. Heathcliff 'Cliff' Huxtable
(1984-1992)
The Electric Company
The Electric Company Hank / Ken Kane / Marko the Magician / The Ice Cream Man / The Milkman
(1971-1973)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (28 credits)
 2010-2011 Obkb (TV Series)
- Sisters (2011)
- Name? (2010)
- Uterus Part 1 (2010)
 2002 Sylvia's Path (TV Movie) (voice)
 1999 Becker (TV Series)
Hilton Lucas
- Drive, They Said (1999) ... Hilton Lucas (uncredited)
 1997-1999 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Phil
- Family Business (1999) ... Phil
- Inherit the Wind (1997) ... Phil
 1994 I Spy Returns (TV Movie)
Alexander Scott
 1994 The Cosby Mysteries (TV Movie)
Guy Hanks
 1982 The Fat Albert Easter Special (TV Short)
Fat Albert / Mudfoot (voice)
 1978 Top Secret (TV Movie)
Aaron Strickland
 1977 The Fat Albert Christmas Special (TV Short)
Fat Albert / Mushmouth / Bill / ... (voice)
 1977 The Fat Albert Halloween Special (TV Short)
Fat Albert / Bill / Mushmouth / ... (voice)
 1976 Cos (TV Series)
Host
 1971-1973 The Electric Company (TV Series)
Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
- 260 (1973) ... Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
- 259 (1973) ... Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
- 258 (1973) ... Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
- 257 (1973) ... Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
- 256 (1973) ... Hank / The Milkman / Ken Kane / ...
 1972 The New Bill Cosby Show (TV Series)
Host
 1972 To All My Friends on Shore (TV Movie)
Blue
 1971 Aesop's Fables (TV Movie)
Aesop
 1969 Hey, Hey, Hey, It's Fat Albert (TV Movie)
Bill / Fat Albert / Dumb Donald (voice)
 1969 NBC Children's Theatre (TV Series)
Narrator
- As I See It (1969) ... Narrator
Show Show Actor: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Music department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (17 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (202 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (20 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (59 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on ABC's "Good Morning!" on July 28, 1975. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 6 Interviews | 76 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

William H. Cosby Jr. | William H. Cosby | William Cosby Jr. Ed. D. | William Cosby Jr. Ed. | William H. Cosby Jr. Ed.D | Dr. William H. Cosby Jr. Ed.D. | William Cosby Jr. Ed.D. | William H. Cosby Jr. Ed.D. | William H Cosby Jr | William H. Cosby Jr

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on The Cosby Show (1984)] I wanted to give the house back to the parents. See more »

Trivia:

Inducted into the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Hall of Fame in 1994. See more »

Trademark:

His loud, gregarious voice. See more »

Nickname:

The Cos

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
70 bankrupt women saying the same thing is not evidence, lol. ithinkwhatiwant11
Bill is still winning even if he is blind. :) thebigQh
Did anyone outside of the U.S ever find him funny? Indisposed
The Cosby Show anti-Drug message dcharacky
Are the haters arrested yet for smearing Bill's name? ithinkwhatiwant11
The Real Bill Cosby: dcharacky
Discuss Bill Cosby on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page