STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 402 this week

Sofia Coppola


Sofia Coppola was born on May 14, 1971 in New York City, New York, USA as Sofia Carmina Coppola. She is a director, known for Somewhere (2010), Lost in Translation (2003) and Marie Antoinette (2006). She has been married to Thomas Mars since August 27, 2011. They have two children. She was previously married to Spike Jonze. See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 03 Aug 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 18 Mar 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 23 May 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 25 Aug 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sofia Coppola's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 56 wins & 71 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Somewhere
Somewhere Writer
(2010)
Lost in Translation
(2003)
The Virgin Suicides
(1999)
Marie Antoinette
(2006)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (13 credits)
 2001 CQ
Enzo's Mistress
 1990 The Spirit of '76
Girl in parade (uncredited)
 1988 Tucker: The Man and His Dream
Girl at Mellon Publicity Event (uncredited)
 1987 Anna
Noodle
 1984 The Cotton Club
Child in Street (as Domino)
 1983 Rumble Fish
Patty's Sister (as Domino)
 1983 The Outsiders
Little Girl (as Domino)
 1974 The Godfather: Part II
Child on Ship (uncredited)
 1972 The Godfather
Michael Francis Rizzi (uncredited)
Show Show Actress: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Costume department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (44 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared (as Joan Crawford) in Sonic Youth's "Mildred Pierce" video. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 11 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Domino Coppola | Domino | Sofia

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Marie Antoinette (2006)] All I can say is that I set out to challenge myself with each movie, and having to do a period film was a huge challenge. How to do it in a fresh way, and from the point of view of a strange girl in a strange world? If you attempt something new, it's always a risk. See more »

Trivia:

Studied photography at Mills College in Oakland, California, just east of San Francisco, and painting at the California Institute of the Arts (Cal-Arts) in Valencia, California, just north of Los Angeles. See more »

Trademark:

Character walking down a long hallway See more »

Nickname:

Domino

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page