Top 5000
Down 986 this week

Jeff Conaway (1950–2011)

Jeff Conaway was born on October 5, 1950 in New York City, New York, USA as Jeffery Charles William Michael Conaway. He was an actor, known for Grease (1978), Taxi (1978) and Babylon 5 (1994). He was married to Kerri Young and Rona Newton-John. He died on May 27, 2011 in Encino, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

March Movie Madness: Robot Battle Bracket

Pacific Rim Uprising stars John Boyega, Scott Eastwood, and Adria Arjona pick which robot will reign supreme in an epic battle of movie machines.

Watch now

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 13 Jun 2013

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 03 Jul 2012
a list of 41 people
created 05 Nov 2014
a list of 43 people
created 07 Jul 2011
a list of 1787 images
created 28 Jan 2012
a list of 47 images
created 24 Jan 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeff Conaway's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Grease Kenickie
Taxi Bobby Wheeler
Babylon 5
Babylon 5 Zack Allan / Security Chief Zack Allan / Zack Allen
Sunset Strip


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (43 credits)
 2019 Purgatory by Dante (post-production)
Terraces Introduction
 2018 Inferno by Dante (post-production)
Circles Introduction (English)
 2017 Dark Games
Tom Doyle
 2010 Ladron
Commander Hill
 2008 Wrestling
Franklin Conner
 2006 The Utah Murder Project
Sheriff Dan Patterson
 2006 Living the Dream
 2005 The Pool 2
Agent Frank Gun
 2004 Pan Dulce
Gabriel Levine
 2004 Y.M.I.
Digger's Dad
 2003 Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star
Jeff Conaway
 2002 Naked Movie
Jeff Conaway
 2002 The Biz
Gavin Elliot
 2002 Curse of the Forty-Niner
Reverend Sutter
 2001 Do You Wanna Know a Secret?
Agent Owen Sacker
 1999 Man on the Moon
Jeff Conaway - 'Taxi' Actor (uncredited)
 1999 Jawbreaker
Marcie's Father
 1998 Shadow of Doubt
 1997 The Last Embrace
 1994 2002: The Rape of Eden
 1993 It's Showtime
 1993 Sunset Strip
 1993 L.A. Goddess
 1993 In a Moment of Passion
Werner Soehnen
 1992 Bikini Summer II
Stu Stocker
 1992 Eye of the Storm
Tom Edwards
 1992 Mirror Images
Jeffrey Blair
 1991 A Time to Die
 1991 Total Exposure
Peter Keynes
 1990 The Sleeping Car
Bud Sorenson
 1989 Tale of Two Sisters
Taxi driver
 1989 The Banker
 1989 Ghost Writer
Tom Farrell
 1986 The Patriot
 1984 Covergirl
T.C. Sloane
 1978 Grease
 1977 Pete's Dragon
 1976 The Eagle Has Landed
 1971 Jennifer on My Mind
Show Show Actor: TV (42 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (41 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Clairol See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jeff Conway


6' 1" (1.85 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Mickey Rourke's comeback]: Hollywood can be a very stinging town. They say it's a forgiving business. It's not that forgiving. See more »


Although he struggled with addiction problems throughout most of his adult life, many of Conaway's coworkers said he was always the consummate professional on the job. After Conaway's death, fellow Babylon 5 (1994) star, Bruce Boxleitner, stated publicly that he had never seen Conaway in any state but sober at work, and always arrived on-time and prepared. See more »

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page