STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,441 this week

Montgomery Clift (1920–1966)


Edward Montgomery Clift (nicknamed 'Monty' his entire life) was born on October 17, 1920 in Omaha, Nebraska, just after his twin sister Roberta and eighteen months after his brother Brooks Clift. He was the son of Ethel "Sunny" Anderson (Fogg) and William Brooks Clift. His father made a lot of money in banking but was quite poor during the ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 25 Jun 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 19 Jul 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 28 Jul 2011
 
a list of 34 images
created 30 Jan 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 13 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Montgomery Clift's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

From Here to Eternity
From Here to Eternity Robert E. Lee Prewitt
(1953)
A Place in the Sun
A Place in the Sun George Eastman
(1951)
Judgment at Nuremberg
Judgment at Nuremberg Rudolph Petersen
(1961)
I Confess
I Confess Father Michael Logan
(1953)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (17 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (29 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Dame Nature" on Broadway, 1938. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 10 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 36 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Monty Clift

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love the stage, but after a few months you can get tired. I would rather do three movies than play in one stage hit. I played in four flops in a row when I was about 17 and I was delighted. I was being paid to be trained. See more »

Trivia:

Chosen by Empire magazine as one of the 100 Sexiest Stars in film history (#29) (1995). See more »

Trademark:

Often played emotionally tortured men See more »

Nickname:

Monty

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page