STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 509 this week

Julie Christie (I)


Julie Christie, the British movie legend whom Al Pacino called "the most poetic of all actresses", was born in Chukua, Assam, India, on April 14, 1941, the daughter of a tea planter, Frank St. John Christie, and his wife, Rosemary (Ramsden), who was a painter. Her family was of English, and some Scottish, origin. The young Christie grew up on her ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 20 Nov 2010
 
a list of 27 images
created 03 Dec 2014
 
a list of 21 images
created 10 Jul 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 10 May 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie Christie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 46 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Doctor Zhivago
(1965)
Don't Look Now
Don't Look Now Laura Baxter
(1973)
Fahrenheit 451
Fahrenheit 451 Clarisse / Linda Montag
(1966)
Finding Neverland
Finding Neverland Mrs. Emma du Maurier
(2004)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (44 credits)
 2011 Red Riding Hood
Grandmother
 2009 Glorious 39
Aunt Elizabeth
 2008 New York, I Love You
Isabelle (segment "Shekhar Kapur")
 2004 Troy
Thetis
 2002 I'm with Lucy
Dori
 2002/I Snapshots
Narma
 2001 No Such Thing
Dr. Anna
 2001 Belphegor: Phantom of the Louvre
Glenda Spender
 2000 The Miracle Maker
Rachel (voice)
 1996 Hamlet
Gertrude
 1992 The Railway Station Man
Helen Cuffe
 1990 Fools of Fortune
Mrs. Quinton
 1986 Champagne amer
Betty Rivière
 1986 Miss Mary
Mary Mulligan
 1983 Heat and Dust
Anne (1982. In Satipur Town)
 1983 The Gold Diggers
Ruby
 1982 Les quarantièmes rugissants
Catherine Dantec
 1975 Nashville
Julie Christie
 1975 Shampoo
Jackie
 1969 In Search of Gregory
Catherine Morelli
 1963 Billy Liar
Liz
Show Show Actress: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of the book, "Julie Christie" by Anthony Hayward. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 6 Interviews | 11 Articles | 13 Pictorials | 16 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jules

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I found films to be turbulent and stressful. They have caused me an enormous amount of anxiety, because I do not have a lot of confidence. You are working, intellectually and mentally, and you are having to be with people and socialise all the time. Actors like it, on the whole, but I was not born with that quality. I am very quiet and would much prefer to talk to a few people rather than a crowd. See more »

Trivia:

In March 1979, a 22-month-old boy drowned in a 2-ft. duck pond on Christie's farm in Wales. The infant's parents, Jonathan and Leslie Heale, were live-in caretakers of the property. Christie has never publicly spoken about the tragedy. See more »

Trademark:

Deep husky yet smooth voice See more »

Nickname:

Jules

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page