STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 98 this week

Nick Cassavetes


Nick Cassavetes was born on May 21, 1959 in New York City, New York, USA as Nicholas David Rowland Cassavetes. He is an actor and director, known for The Notebook (2004), Face/Off (1997) and Alpha Dog (2006). He is married to Heather Wahlquist. He was previously married to Isabelle Rafalovich. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Nick Cassavetes? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Exclusive Trailer

View the Foxcatcher Exclusive trailer with Steve Carell and Channing Tatum


Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 05 Dec 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Nick Cassavetes.

User Polls

5 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (28 credits)
 2013 Love and Skin (Short)
Uncle Nicky
 2001 Blow
Man in Derek's Salon (uncredited)
 2000 Panic (unconfirmed)
 1998 Conversations in Limbo (Short)
 1997 Farticus
Adonis Papadapadopounopoulopoulos
 1996 Black Rose of Harlem
Johnny
 1994 Class of 1999 II: The Substitute
Emmett Grazer
 1994 Twogether
Wolfgang Amadeus 'John' Madler
 1993 Broken Trust
Alan Brogan
 1993 Sins of the Night
Jack Neitsche
 1993 Sins of Desire
Barry Mitchum
 1990 Backstreet Dreams
Mikey
 1989 Desperation Rising
Tony Sarchuzi
 1988 Under the Gun
Tony Braxton
 1986 Quiet Cool
Valence
 1985 Mask
T.J.
 1970 Husbands
Nick (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Wrote the script for Justin Timberlake's "What Goes Around.../...Comes Around" video. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nick Casavettes

Height:

6' 6" (1.98 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We watch violent images on TV, we revere violence, but we're not raised violently.

Trivia:

Grandson of Katherine Cassavetes and Lady Rowlands. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
JOHN CASSAVETES' SON??????!!!!!!!!!! !! bluetearproductions
High Stakes Poker Player Ianrmcarthur
sexy ? MrsLevinson
Mr. Cassavetes Greatest Performance charliecharger-2
music video gerardbutlergrl
Is it true he will be directing 'My Sister's Keeper' kathrynallan23
Discuss Nick Cassavetes on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page