STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 431 this week

David Carradine (1936–2009)


David Carradine was born in Hollywood, California, the eldest son of legendary character actor John Carradine, and his wife, Ardanelle Abigail (McCool). He presided over an acting family that included brothers Keith Carradine and Robert Carradine as well as his daughters Calista Carradine and Kansas Carradine, and nieces Ever Carradine and Martha ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Bangkok, Thailand

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 31 May 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 03 Jul 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 28 Jul 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of David Carradine.

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Golden Globes. Another 9 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (134 credits)
 2015 Mata Hari (post-production)
Adam Zelle
 2011 Stretch
Monteiro
 2010 True Legend
Anthony
 2010/I Detention
Principal Hoskins
 2010 Money to Burn
Klau
 2009/I Autumn
Philip
 2008 Death Race
Frankenstein (voice)
 2008/III Break
The Bishop
 2008/I Camille
Cowboy Bob
 2007 Fuego
Lobo
 2007 The Trident (Short)
The Shopkeeper
 2006 Final Move
Captain Baker
 2004 Max Havoc: Curse of the Dragon
Grand Master
 2004 Last Goodbye
Fred McGillicuddie
 2004 Hair High
Mr. Snerz (voice)
 2003 American Reel
James Lee Springer
 2003/I Lost Bullet
Michael Morrison
 2002 Wheatfield with Crows
Willem Vincent Sr.
 2001 The Donor
Mike Riordan
 2001 G.O.D.
Norman Williams
 2000 Full Blast
Maceo
 2000 Dangerous Curves
Lemmy
 1999 Kiss of a Stranger
Sean O'Leary
 1999 The Puzzle in the Air
The General
 1999 Zoo
Drexel Turnquist
 1999 Shepherd
Ventriloquist
 1999 Knocking on Death's Door
Doc Hadley
 1998 Light Speed
 1998 Lovers and Liars
Mr. Montague
 1998 Sublet
Max Kaufman
 1998 The New Swiss Family Robinson
Sheldon Blake
 1997 Macon County Jail
Coley
 1997 The Good Life
 1997 The Rage
Lucas McDermott
 1993 Bitter End
 1993 Dead Center
Chavez
 1993 Kill Zone
Col. Horace Wiggins
 1992 Distant Justice
Joe Foley
 1991 Battle Gear
Gen. Corman
 1991 Karate Cop
Dad
 1991 Capital Punishment
Michael Maltin
 1991 Project Eliminator
Ron Morrell
 1991 Midnight Fear
Hanley
 1991 Dune Warriors
Michael
 1989 Crime of Crimes
Captain
 1989 The Mad Bunch
Professor Foxwood
 1989 Open Fire
Joe Rourke
 1989 Think Big
Sweeney
 1989 Try This One for Size
Bradley
 1989 Crime Zone
Jason
 1989 Sonny Boy
Pearl
 1989 Nowhere to Run
Harmon
 1989 Night Children
Max
 1988 Animal Protector
Col. Whitlock
 1988 Fatal Secret
Michael LeWinter
 1988 Run for Your Life
Major Charles Forsythe
 1988 Tropical Snow
Oskar
 1988 Warlords
Dow
 1984/I Downstream
Bryant
 1982 Trick or Treats
Richard Adams
 1982 Q
Shepard
 1982 Safari 3000
Eddie Miles
 1981 Americana
The American Soldier
 1980 Cloud Dancer
Brad Randolph
 1979 Fast Charlie... the Moonbeam Rider
Charlie Swattle
 1979 I've Got You, You've Got Me by the Chin Hairs
Le pratiquant des Arts Martiaux
 1977 Thunder and Lightning
Harley Thomas
 1975 You and Me
Zeto
 1973 The Long Goodbye
Dave aka Socrates (uncredited)
 1970 Macho Callahan
David Mountford
 1970 The McMasters
White Feather
 1969 Young Billy Young
Jesse Boone
 1969 Heaven with a Gun
Coke Beck (Asa's son)
 1967 The Violent Ones
Lucas Barnes
 1967 Too Many Thieves
Felix
 1965 Bus Riley's Back in Town
Stretch
 1964 Taggart
Cal Dodge
Show Show Actor: TV (83 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (12 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Editor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (54 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (18 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "David Carradine's Tai Chi Workout" See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 13 Interviews | 42 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Every day, at least six people will come up to me and say, "Your show [Kung Fu (1972)] changed my life". See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from Oakland High School in Oakland, California, in 1955. See more »

Trademark:

Often used his fighting and karate skills in roles See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Cool

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
If he died in 2009... shonenjumpfan1234
Mata Hari. dreamy-days
Inside thesilverlining
Anyone else.. cleobrody
Ex-wife Gail Jensen has died shannon2-2
David Carradind Interview frns-2
Discuss David Carradine on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page