STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 498 this week

Frank Capra (1897–1991)


One of seven children, Frank Capra was born on May 18, 1897, in Bisacquino, Sicily. On May 10, 1903, his family left for America aboard the ship Germania, arriving in New York on May 23rd. "There's no ventilation, and it stinks like hell. They're all miserable. It's the most degrading place you could ever be," Capra said about his Atlantic passage... See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Miss out on Comic-Con? Relive all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 10 Apr 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 01 Jan 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 27 May 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Capra's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

It's a Wonderful Life
(1946)
It Happened One Night
(1934)
Arsenic and Old Lace
(1944)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (36 credits)
 1950 Riding High
 1941 Meet John Doe
 1937 Lost Horizon
 1934 Broadway Bill
 1933 The Bitter Tea of General Yen (as Frank R. Capra)
 1932 American Madness (as Frank R. Capra)
 1932 Forbidden (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 Platinum Blonde (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 The Miracle Woman (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 Dirigible (as Frank R. Capra)
 1930 Rain or Shine (as Frank R. Capra)
 1930 Ladies of Leisure (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 Flight (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 The Donovan Affair (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 The Younger Generation (as Frank R. Capra)
 1928 Submarine (as Frank R. Capra)
 1928 The Matinee Idol (as Frank R. Capra)
 1927 Long Pants
Show Show Director: Short (10 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (9 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (32 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (25 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (8 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (8 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (27 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on the NBC talk show program called "Kup's Show" on June 19, 1971. Guests included playwright Tennessee Williams, Charles Evers, mayor of Fayette, Miss; Rep. John Conyers Jr. (D-Mich); Jerry Bruno discussing his campaign work with Presidents Kennedy and Johnson and Senator Robert Kennedy. Actress Carolyn Jones, film ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 12 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Col. Frank Capra | Frank R. Capra | Mr. Frank Capra | Col. Frank Capra USAR

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Compassion is a two-way street. See more »

Trivia:

Interviewed in "Talking to the Piano Player: Silent Film Stars, Writers and Directors Remember" by Stuart Oderman (BearManor Media). See more »

Trademark:

His films normally center around a simple man who tries to fight corruption in a society. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
liberal or conservative? familyguyantiflag
Most Capra-corn Film From Capra? matini_martini_5
MYTHICAL AMERICA?? biograph_company
Raven or Crow? carelesscat
Awesome Mini-biography!!!! mark2-1
Auld Lang Syne zlzabayle
Discuss Frank Capra on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page