STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 450 this week

Frank Capra (1897–1991)


One of seven children, Frank Capra was born on May 18, 1897, in Bisacquino, Sicily. On May 10, 1903, his family left for America aboard the ship Germania, arriving in New York on May 23rd. "There's no ventilation, and it stinks like hell. They're all miserable. It's the most degrading place you could ever be," Capra said about his Atlantic passage... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 08 Apr 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 29 Nov 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Capra's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

It's a Wonderful Life
(1946)
It Happened One Night
(1934)
Arsenic and Old Lace
(1944)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (36 credits)
 1950 Riding High
 1941 Meet John Doe
 1937 Lost Horizon
 1934 Broadway Bill
 1932 The Bitter Tea of General Yen (as Frank R. Capra)
 1932 American Madness (as Frank R. Capra)
 1932 Forbidden (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 Platinum Blonde (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 The Miracle Woman (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 Dirigible (as Frank R. Capra)
 1930 Rain or Shine (as Frank R. Capra)
 1930 Ladies of Leisure (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 Flight (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 The Donovan Affair (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 The Younger Generation (as Frank R. Capra)
 1928 Submarine (as Frank R. Capra)
 1928 The Matinee Idol (as Frank R. Capra)
 1927 Long Pants
Show Show Director: Short (10 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (9 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (32 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (25 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (8 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (8 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (27 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on the NBC talk show program called "Kup's Show" on June 19, 1971. Guests included playwright Tennessee Williams, Charles Evers, mayor of Fayette, Miss; Rep. John Conyers Jr. (D-Mich); Jerry Bruno discussing his campaign work with Presidents Kennedy and Johnson and Senator Robert Kennedy. Actress Carolyn Jones, film ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 13 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Col. Frank Capra | Frank R. Capra | Mr. Frank Capra | Col. Frank Capra USAR

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[upon receiving his AFI Lifetime Achievment Award] I'd be the first to admit I'm a damn good director. See more »

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume One, 1890-1945." Pages 96-103. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1987. See more »

Trademark:

Montage of newspaper headlines See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page