Top 5000
Up 702 this week

Geneviève Bujold

Genevieve Bujold spent her first twelve school years in Montreal's oppressive Hochelaga Convent where opportunities for self-expression were limited to making welcoming speeches for visiting clerics. As a child she felt 'as if I were in a long dark tunnel trying to convince myself that if I could ever get out there was light ahead'. Caught reading... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Geneviève Bujold? Add or change photos

Fall TV: 15 Returning TV Shows Worth Binge Watching

Which returning shows do we recommend binging on? We've picked out 15 great options for you. Read this and more lists in our Fall TV section.

Read our list

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 29 Mar 2013
a list of 39 people
created 09 Apr 2013
a list of 29 people
created 15 Feb 2014
a list of 35 images
created 9 months ago
a list of 35 images
created 3 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Geneviève Bujold's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 13 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (70 credits)
 2015 Chorus
 2013 Northern Borders
Abiah Kittredge
 2013 The Legend of Sarila
Saya (English version, voice)
 2012 Still Mine
Irene Morrison
 2011 Pour l'amour de Dieu
Soeur Cécile 72 ans
 2006 Délivrez-moi
 2006 Disappearances
Cordelia (as Genevieve Bujold)
 2005 By the Pricking of My Thumbs
Rose Evangelista
 2004 Downtown: A Street Tale
Aimee Levesque
 2003 Jericho Mansions
Lily Melnick
 2002 Chaos and Desire
Colette Lasalle
 2001 Matisse & Picasso: A Gentle Rivalry (TV Short)
Francoise Gilot (voice)
 2001 Alex in Wonder
 2000 Children of My Heart (TV Movie)
Gabrielle Roy / Older Gabrielle (as Genevieve Bujold)
 2000 The Bookfair Murders (TV Movie)
Margaret Dourie Cantor
 1999 Eye of the Beholder
Dr. Jeanne Brault
 1999 You Can Thank Me Later
 1998/I Last Night
Mrs. Carlton
 1997 Dead Innocent
Suzanne St. Laurent
 1997 The House of Yes
Mrs. Pascal (as Genevieve Bujold)
 1994 Mon amie Max
Marie-Alexandrine Brabant
 1993 An Ambush of Ghosts
Irene Betts
 1992 Oh, What a Night (Video)
 1992 The Dance Goes On
Rick's Mother
 1991 Rue du Bac
Marie Aubriac
 1990 False Identity
Rachel Roux
 1989 Red Earth, White Earth (TV Movie)
 1988 Dead Ringers
Claire Niveau (as Genevieve Bujold: in opening credits)
 1988 The Moderns
Libby Valentin (as Genevieve Bujold)
 1984 Choose Me
 1982 Monsignor
 1981 Mistress of Paradise (TV Movie)
Elizabeth Beaufort
 1980 Final Assignment
Nicole Thomson
 1980 The Last Flight of Noah's Ark
Bernadette Lafleur (as Genevieve Bujold)
 1978 Coma
Dr. Susan Wheeler (as Genevieve Bujold)
 1977 Another Man, Another Chance
Jeanne Leroy née Perriere (as Genevieve Bujold)
 1976 Alex & the Gypsy
 1976 Obsession
Elizabeth Courtland / Sandra Portinari
 1976 Swashbuckler
Jane Barnet
 1976 Caesar and Cleopatra (TV Movie)
 1975 Incorrigible
Marie-Charlotte Pontalec
 1974 Earthquake
Denise (as Genevieve Bujold)
 1974 Great Performances (TV Series)
- Antigone (1974) ... Antigone (as Genevieve Bujold)
 1973 Kamouraska
 1972/I Journey
 1970 Act of the Heart
Martha Hayes
 1970 Marie-Christine (Short)
 1969 Anne of the Thousand Days
Anne Boleyn (as Genevieve Bujold)
 1968 Isabel
 1967 Saint Joan (TV Movie)
Saint Joan of Arc
 1967 Between Sweet and Salt Water
 1967 The Thief of Paris
 1966 King of Hearts
 1966 The War Is Over
Nadine Sallanches
 1964 La fin des étés (Short)
 1964 La terre à boire
 1964 Geneviève (Short)
 1963 Amanita Pestilens
Sophie Martin
 1963 Ti-Jean caribou (TV Series)
 1956 Les belles histoires des pays d'en haut (TV Series)
Julie Fourchu
 1954 French Cancan (unconfirmed)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Footage of Bujold as Captain Janeway, shot for the first episode of "Star Trek: Voyager" (1995), will be included in a 2004 DVD release of the series' first season.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

G. Bujold | Genevieve Bujold


5' 4" (1.63 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her film 'Still Mine'] I liked the script because it doesn't treat old people like they're all the same or tell them what to do: be impeccable, remain the same, and never die. I picked the film because it has a quiet way of growing on you, of slowly, gently becoming implanted in your heart. See more »


Her longtime companion (since 1977) is Dennis Hastings. She has a son, Emmanuel Bujold, born in 1980. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Kathryn Janeway stint lightseeker
nicebody in coma UnderTHeDoome
Know her! RueMcClanahan
Probably the most beautiful woman ever trob226
still mine jbroughtonville
Discuss Geneviève Bujold on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page