STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 156 this week

Tinto Brass


Giovanni Brass was born on 26 March 1933 into the family of a famous artist, Italico Brass, who was his grandfather. Italico gave his grandson a nickname "Tintoretto," which Giovanni later adapted into his cinematic name, Tinto Brass. Tinto inherited his grandfather's artistic skills, but he applied them to film instead of canvas. When he joined ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Tinto Brass? Add or change photos

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 11 Aug 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 27 Jan 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 04 May 2013
 
a list of 113 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tinto Brass's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (30 credits)
 2009 Hotel Courbet (Short)
 2008 Kick the Cock (Short)
 2006 Monamour
 2003 Private
 2002 Black Angel
 2000 Cheeky
 1994 The Voyeur
 1991 Paprika
 1987 Capriccio
 1985 Miranda
 1983 The Key
 1980 Action
 1979 Caligula (principal photography)
 1976 Salon Kitty
 1971 I Miss Sonia Henie (Short)
 1971 La vacanza
 1970 Dropout
 1969 Attraction
 1968 The Howl
 1966 Yankee
 1964 My Wife (segments "L'uccellino", "L'automobile")
 1964 Ça ira, il fiume della rivolta (Documentary)
 1958 Spatiodynamisme (Short)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Actor (29 credits)
Show Show Editor (24 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Pornography is there to give you an erection. Erotica is there to give you emotions. See more »

Trivia:

Always edits his own films. See more »

Trademark:

Often uses mirrors and reflections in his films See more »

Nickname:

Il Maestro

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What his best movies? barfly467
Uncut DVD list the_soul_reviver
New Projects vijay_radioactive123
Brass and the Women Cristi_Ciopron
L´urlo creeper_87
Fan Mail Address? missyamerica18
Discuss Tinto Brass on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page