Up 5,094 this week

Jack Benny (1894–1974)

The son of a saloonkeeper, Jack Benny (born Benny Kubelsky) began to study the violin at the age six, and his "ineptness" at it later become his trademark (in reality, he was a very accomplished player). When given the opportunity to play in live theatre professionally, Benny quit school and joined vaudeville. In the same theatre that Benny was ... See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 29 Apr 2011
a list of 22 people
created 28 Aug 2011
a list of 29 people
created 02 Oct 2011
a list of 2683 people
created 31 Jul 2012
a list of 45 people
created 9 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Benny's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Jack Benny Program
The Jack Benny Program Jack Benny / Benny the Louse / District Attorney / Himself / Zeke Benny / Alexander Hamilton / Alfalfa / Bruce Fink / Buck / Charles Manningham / Charleston T. Gundelfinger / Det. Lt. Benny / Dr. Benny / Dr. Jekyll / Gaylord Benny / General Sneed #2 / Jack's Father / Jonathan W. Goodheart / Jose Zeco / Koko the Lord High Executioner / Lem Skinner / Mr. Hyde / Paul Revere / Principal Benny / Ralph Kramden / Smeaton / Stephen Foster / Tarzan / Tex Morgan / The Cactus Kid / The Fiddler / The Old Year
To Be or Not to Be
To Be or Not to Be Joseph Tura
Broadway Melody of 1936
Hollywood Canteen
Hollywood Canteen Jack Benny


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (58 credits)
 1971 The Bob Hope Show (TV Series)
 1971 The Funny Side (TV Series)
Special Guest Host
- The Funny Side of Money (1971) ... Special Guest Host
 1970 Swing Out, Sweet Land (TV Movie)
Man Who Finds Silver Dollar
 1970 The Kraft Music Hall (TV Series)
Guest of Honor
- Friars Club Roast of Jack Benny (1970) ... Guest of Honor
 1967 A Guide for the Married Man
Technical Adviser (Ollie 'Sweet Lips')
 1964-1966 The Lucy Show (TV Series)
Jack Benny / Harry Tuttle
- Lucy with George Burns (1966) ... Jack Benny (voice, uncredited)
- Lucy and the Plumber (1964) ... Harry Tuttle
 1963 General Foods Opening Night (TV Movie)
 1962 Gypsy
Jack Benny (uncredited)
 1962 Checkmate (TV Series)
Jack Bowen
 1960 The Slowest Gun in the West (TV Movie)
Chicken Finsterwald
 1960 Who Was That Lady?
Mr. Cosgrove (uncredited)
 1959 Startime (TV Series)
Jack Benny
- George Burns in the Big Time (1959) ... Jack Benny
 1959 The Mouse That Jack Built (Short)
Jack (voice)
 1955-1958 Shower of Stars (TV Series)
Jack Benny / Loring Rigley / Howard Carroll
- Episode #4.7 (1958) ... Jack Benny
- Episode #4.4 (1958)
- Skits & Sketches (1957)
- Cloak and Dagger (1957)
 1957 Beau James
Jack Benny (uncredited)
 1953-1957 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Tom Jones / Harold Fenton / Sheldon Weeks
- The Fenton Touch (1957) ... Harold Fenton
- The Honest Man (1956) ... Sheldon Weeks
- The Face Is Familiar (1954) ... Tom Jones
- The Marriage Fix (1953) ... Tom Jones
 1955 The Jackie Gleason Show (TV Series)
 1955 Four Star Playhouse (TV Series)
Cautious Gambler
- The House Always Wins (1955) ... Cautious Gambler (uncredited)
 1953 Omnibus (TV Series)
 1949 The Great Lover
Jack Benny (uncredited)
 1946 Without Reservations
Jack Benny (uncredited)
 1937 Artists & Models
Mac Brewster
 1934 Transatlantic Merry-Go-Round
Chad Denby
 1931 Taxi Tangle (Short)
Jack Benny
 1931 Cab Waiting (Short)
Jack Benny
 1931 A Broadway Romeo (Short)
Jack Benny
 1930 Children of Pleasure
Jack - Radio Performer (uncredited)
 1930 Lord Byron of Broadway
Voice on Radio (uncredited)
 1930 The Rounder (Short)
Mr. Bartlett
 1928 Bright Moments (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (117 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (92 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Earl Carroll's Vanities" on Broadway. Musical comedy/revue. Music by Jay Gorney and Harold Arlen. Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg and Ted Koehler. Music orchestrated by Domenico Savino. Dialogue (sketches) by Eddie Welch and Eugene Conrad. Musical Direction by Ray Kavanaugh. Choreographed by LeRoy Prinz. Costume designer: ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 9 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Phil Abrams | Mr. Benny


5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Frank Fay] I used to like Frank Fay very much. I was never a very good friend of his--there weren't too many people that were friends of his--but on the stage I admired him. See more »


When he died in 1974, he left an estate estimated at $4 million. See more »


Theme song: "Love in Bloom" See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Favorite Jack Benny movie? rmm413-1
Great Entertainer. AbeStreet
Inspiration to Phil Hartman? gregorypatrickagnew
Jack Benny vault in the basement cbraun-5
'Grass Reek' flub in Jack's Radio Show bboswell3
The Jack Benny 39-cent stamp Campaign fireflyii
Discuss Jack Benny on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page