STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 6,550 this week

Jack Benny (1894–1974)


The son of a saloonkeeper, Jack Benny (born Benny Kubelsky) began to study the violin at the age six, and his "ineptness" at it later become his trademark (in reality, he was a very accomplished player). When given the opportunity to play in live theatre professionally, Benny quit school and joined vaudeville. In the same theatre that Benny was ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: February

Of course John Wick: Chapter 2 is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 02 Oct 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 08 Jan 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 27 Mar 2014
 
a list of 26 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Benny's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Jack Benny Program
The Jack Benny Program Jack Benny / Benny the Louse / District Attorney / Himself / Zeke Benny / Alexander Hamilton / Alfalfa / Bruce Fink / Buck / Charles Manningham / Charleston T. Gundelfinger / Det. Lt. Benny / Dr. Benny / Dr. Jekyll / Gaylord Benny / General Sneed #2 / Jack's Father / Jonathan W. Goodheart / Jose Zeco / Koko the Lord High Executioner / Lem Skinner / Mr. Hyde / Paul Revere / Principal Benny / Ralph Kramden / Smeaton / Stephen Foster / Tarzan / Tex Morgan / The Cactus Kid / The Fiddler / The Old Year
(1950-1965)
To Be or Not to Be
To Be or Not to Be Joseph Tura
(1942)
Broadway Melody of 1936
(1935)
Hollywood Canteen
Hollywood Canteen Jack Benny
(1944)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (30 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (22 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (99 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (18 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (92 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1942-44) Radio: Star of NBC Radio's "The Grape Nuts Flakes Program". See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 9 Portrayals | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Phil Abrams | Mr. Benny

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on The Marx Brothers] If you ever eat at the Hillcrest Country Club and [Groucho Marx] is there, you'll find he'll make you laugh in the same way he does on screen, [Chico Marx], I would say, loved women and gambling, period. [Harpo Marx] was probably the sweetest man you would ever want to meet. See more »

Trivia:

When he died in 1974, he left an estate estimated at $4 million. See more »

Trademark:

His inept violin playing See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page