STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,070 this week

Joan Bennett (I) (1910–1990)


Joan Geraldine Bennett was born on February 27, 1910, in Palisades, New Jersey. Her parents were both successful stage actors, especially her father, Richard Bennett, and often toured the country for weeks at a time. In fact, Joan came from a long line of actors, dating back to the 18th century. Often, when her parents were on tour, Joan and her ... See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 07 Dec 2010
 
a list of 30 people
created 15 Jun 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 11 Apr 2015
 
a list of 35 images
created 25 Jul 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Bennett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Dark Shadows
Dark Shadows Elizabeth Collins Stoddard / Opening Voiceover / Judith Collins / Naomi Collins / Flora Collins / Flora Collins (PT)
(1966-1971)
Father's Little Dividend
(1951)
Scarlet Street
Scarlet Street Katharine 'Kitty' March
(1945)
Father of the Bride
Father of the Bride Ellie Banks
(1950)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (75 credits)
 1960 Desire in the Dust
Mrs. Marquand
 1956 Navy Wife
Peg Blain
 1955 There's Always Tomorrow
Marion Groves
 1954 Highway Dragnet
Mrs. Cummings
 1951 The Guy Who Came Back
Kathy Joplin
 1950 For Heaven's Sake
Lydia Bolton
 1948 Hollow Triumph
Evelyn Hahn
 1947 Secret Beyond the Door...
Celia Lamphere
 1947 The Macomber Affair
Margaret Macomber
 1942 Girl Trouble
June Delaney
 1942 Twin Beds
Julie Abbott
 1941 Confirm or Deny
Jennifer Carson
 1941 She Knew All the Answers
Gloria Winters
 1940 The Son of Monte Cristo
Grand Duchess Zona of Lichtenburg
 1940 The House Across the Bay
Brenda
 1940 Green Hell
Stephanie Richardson
 1938 Trade Winds
Kay Kerrigan
 1938 The Texans
Ivy Preston
 1937 Vogues of 1938
Wendy Van Klettering
 1936 Wedding Present
Monica 'Rusty' Fleming
 1936 13 Hours by Air
Felice Rollins
 1935 Two for Tonight
Bobbie Lockwood
 1935 Mississippi
Lucy
 1934 The Man Who Reclaimed His Head
Adele Verin
 1934 The Pursuit of Happiness
Prudence Kirkland
 1933 Little Women
Amy
 1933 Arizona to Broadway
Lynn Martin
 1932 Week Ends Only
Venetia Carr
 1932 The Trial of Vivienne Ware
Vivienne Ware
 1932 Careless Lady
Sally Brown
 1931 Hush Money
Joan Gordon
 1931 Doctors' Wives
Nina Wyndram Penning
 1931 Many a Slip
Pat Coster
 1930 Scotland Yard
Xandra, Lady Lasher
 1930 Maybe It's Love
Nan
 1930 Moby Dick
Faith
 1930 Puttin' on the Ritz
Dolores Fenton
 1929 The Mississippi Gambler
Lucy Blackburn
 1929 Disraeli
Clarissa
 1929 Three Live Ghosts
Rose Gordon
 1929 The Divine Lady
Extra (uncredited)
 1928 Show Folks
Night Club Patron (uncredited)
 1928 Power
A Dame
 1923 The Eternal City
Page (uncredited)
 1916 The Valley of Decision
An 'Unborn Soul'
Show Show Actress: TV (23 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (26 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(7/30/39) Radio: Appeared on "Lux Radio Theater" episode "Bordertown" with Don Ameche. Directed by Cecil B. DeMille. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 27 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My film career faded. A man can go on playing certain roles 'til he's sixty. But not a woman.

[in 1984] The "Golden Age" is gone, and with it most of the people of great taste. It doesn't seem to be any fun any more. See more »

Trivia:

Biography in: "The Scribner Encyclopedia of American Lives". Volume Two, 1986-1990, pages 82-84. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1999. See more »

Trademark:

Often played untrustworthy but sexy femme fatales

Nickname:

Joanie

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Looked like Heddy Lamaar..... moviememory
Happy Birthday Miss Bennett! jkinoz
Joan on dvd jkinoz
Little Women beckbarb123
Does anybody know ... RainbowCatPenny
My favorite of the Bennett sisters alexislit2003
Discuss Joan Bennett on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page