STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,366 this week

Joan Bennett (I) (1910–1990)


Joan Geraldine Bennett was born on February 27, 1910, in Palisades, New Jersey. Her parents were both successful stage actors, especially her father, Richard Bennett, and often toured the country for weeks at a time. In fact, Joan came from a long line of actors, dating back to the 18th century. Often, when her parents were on tour, Joan and her ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Editors' Spotlight

On TV: Peabody Award Winners

The list of entertainment winners for the 74th Annual Peabody Awards was revealed this week, and Comedy Central's "Inside Amy Schumer," FX's "Fargo," and HBO's "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" are among the honorees. Read the IMDbTV Blog for the full list of winners!

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 07 Jan 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 16 Oct 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 28 Oct 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 27 Mar 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Bennett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (98 credits)
 1982 Divorce Wars: A Love Story (TV Movie)
Adele Burgess
 1981 This House Possessed (TV Movie)
Rag Lady
 1978 Suddenly, Love (TV Movie)
Mrs. Graham
 1977 Suspiria
Madame Blanc
 1972 Police Surgeon (TV Series)
Cortessa
- The Cortessa Rose (1972) ... Cortessa
 1972 The Eyes of Charles Sand (TV Movie)
Aunt Alexandria Sand
 1972 Gidget Gets Married (TV Movie)
Claire Ramsey
 1971 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Edith (segment "Love and the Second Time")
 1970 The Governor & J.J. (TV Series)
Joan Darlene Delaney
- Check the Check (1970) ... Joan Darlene Delaney
 1965 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Denise Mitchell
- Who Killed Mr. Colby in Ladies' Lingerie? (1965) ... Denise Mitchell
 1964 Mr. Broadway (TV Series)
Mrs. Kelsey
- Don't Mention My Name in Sheboygan (1964) ... Mrs. Kelsey
 1960 Desire in the Dust
Mrs. Marquand
 1959 Too Young to Go Steady (TV Series)
Mary Blake
- Slam Book (1959) ... Mary Blake
- Sophomore Queen (1959) ... Mary Blake
- Baseball (1959) ... Mary Blake
- Cheating (1959) ... Mary Blake
- The Anniversary Party (1959) ... Mary Blake
 1958 Pursuit (TV Series)
 1957 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series)
Grace Graves
- Junior Miss (1957) ... Grace Graves
 1957 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Vickie Maxwell
- The Thundering Wave (1957) ... Vickie Maxwell
 1956 Navy Wife
Peg Blain
 1956 There's Always Tomorrow
Marion Groves
 1955-1956 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Marion / Marcia Manners
- Dear Diane (1956) ... Marion
- Letters Marked Personal (1955) ... Marcia Manners
 1955 Climax! (TV Series)
Honora
- The Dark Fleece (1955) ... Honora
 1954 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Bettina Blane
- You Are Young Only Once (1954) ... Bettina Blane
 1954 Highway Dragnet
Mrs. Cummings
 1951 Somerset Maugham TV Theatre (TV Series)
- Smith Serves (1951)
- The Dream (1951)
 1951 The Guy Who Came Back
Kathy Joplin
 1951 Danger (TV Series)
 1951 The James Melton Show (TV Series)
- Episode #1.4 (1951)
 1951 Nash Airflyte Theatre (TV Series)
- Peggy (1951)
 1950 For Heaven's Sake
Lydia Bolton
 1948 Hollow Triumph
Evelyn Hahn
 1947 The Macomber Affair
Margaret Macomber
 1942 Girl Trouble
June Delaney
 1942 Twin Beds
Julie Abbott
 1941 Confirm or Deny
Jennifer Carson
 1941 Wild Geese Calling
Sally Murdock
 1941 She Knew All the Answers
Gloria Winters
 1940 The Son of Monte Cristo
Grand Duchess Zona of Lichtenburg
 1940 The House Across the Bay
Brenda
 1940 Green Hell
Stephanie Richardson
 1938 Trade Winds
Kay Kerrigan
 1938 The Texans
Ivy Preston
 1937 Vogues of 1938
Wendy Van Klettering
 1936 Wedding Present
Monica 'Rusty' Fleming
 1936 13 Hours by Air
Felice Rollins
 1935 Two for Tonight
Bobbie Lockwood
 1935 Mississippi
Lucy
 1934 The Man Who Reclaimed His Head
Adele Verin
 1934 The Pursuit of Happiness
Prudence Kirkland
 1933 Little Women
Amy
 1933 Arizona to Broadway
Lynn Martin
 1932 Week Ends Only
Venetia Carr
 1932 The Trial of Vivienne Ware
Vivienne Ware
 1932 Careless Lady
Sally Brown
 1931 Hush Money
Joan Gordon
 1931 Doctors' Wives
Nina Wyndram Penning
 1931 Many a Slip
Pat Coster
 1930 Scotland Yard
Xandra, Lady Lasher
 1930 Maybe It's Love
Nan
 1930 Moby Dick
Faith
 1930 Puttin' on the Ritz
Dolores Fenton
 1929 The Mississippi Gambler
Lucy Blackburn
 1929 Disraeli
Clarissa
 1929 Three Live Ghosts
Rose Gordon
 1929 The Divine Lady
Extra (uncredited)
 1928 Show Folks
Night Club Patron (uncredited)
 1928 Power
A dame
 1923 The Eternal City
Page (uncredited)
 1916 The Valley of Decision
An 'unborn soul'
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Love Me Little" on Broadway. Helen Hayes Theater. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 27 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Hollywood attorney Jerry Giesler] Whenever trouble arose in Hollywood, the first cry for legal help was, "Get Giesler!". See more »

Trivia:

Joan sang in films with her own voice; she was never dubbed. See more »

Trademark:

Often played untrustworthy but sexy femme fatales

Nickname:

Joanie

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday Miss Bennett! jkinoz
Joan on dvd jkinoz
Little Women beckbarb123
Looked like Heddy Lamaar..... moviememory
Does anybody know ... RainbowCatPenny
My favorite of the Bennett sisters alexislit2003
Discuss Joan Bennett on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page