STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,081 this week

Richard Benjamin (I)


Although his actress wife Paula Prentiss became a star by the early 1960s, it took Richard Benjamin almost fifteen years to establish his screen persona, but the wait was rewarding. After extensive work in theatre as actor and director, and his participation in the cult TV series He & She (1967), in which he co-starred with Prentiss, he won ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: August

Are you primed for the "The Defenders" to make their small-screen debut? See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9200 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 267 people
created 03 Mar 2013
 
list image
a list of 23 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 28 images
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 230 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Benjamin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Westworld
Westworld Peter Martin
(1973)
Catch-22
Catch-22 Maj. Danby
(1970)
Marci X
Marci X Ben Feld
(2003)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (22 credits)
 2003 Marci X
Ben Feld
 2001 The Shrink Is In
Samantha's editor (uncredited)
 1981 Saturday the 14th
John
 1980 First Family
Press Secretary Bunthorne
 1980 Witches' Brew
Joshua Lightman
 1978 House Calls
Dr. Norman Solomon
 1975/I The Sunshine Boys
Ben Clark
 1971 The Steagle
Harold Weiss, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
 1969 Goodbye, Columbus
Neil Klugman
Show Show Actor: TV (19 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (41 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Herb Gardner's play, "A Thousand Clowns," at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey with Van Johnson, Nancy Douglas, and Doug Chapin in the cast. Malcolm Black was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dick Benjamin

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Having Ross Benjamin put things in perspective. I never used to understand why people wanted to go home right after work. Now that's where I want to be - with Ross. See more »

Trivia:

Father of son Ross Benjamin (born in 1974) and daughter, Prentiss Benjamin (born in 1978), with wife Paula Prentiss. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page