STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 12 this week

Annette Bening


Annette Bening was born on May 29, 1958 in Topeka, Kansas, the youngest of four children of Shirley (Ashley), a soloist and church singer, and Arnett Grant Bening, an insurance salesman. She has German and English ancestry. Her family moved to California when she was young, and she grew up there. She graduated from San Francisco State University ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 18 Feb 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 05 Mar 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 27 Dec 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 08 Nov 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 13 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Annette Bening's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 43 wins & 77 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

American Beauty
American Beauty Carolyn Burnham
(1999)
Mars Attacks!
Mars Attacks! Barbara Land
(1996)
The Siege
The Siege Elise Kraft / Sharon Bridger
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
 2014/III The Search
Helen
 2005 Mrs. Harris (TV Movie)
Jean Harris
 2002-2003 Liberty's Kids: Est. 1776 (TV Series)
Abigail Adams
- Born Free and Equal (2003) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- Bostonians (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- Sybil Ludington (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- An American in Paris (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- United We Stand (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
 1989 Valmont
Merteuil
 1988 Hostage (TV Movie)
Jill
 1987 Wiseguy (TV Series)
Karen Leland / Maloy
- One on One (1987) ... Karen Leland / Maloy
 1987 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Vicky
- Red Tape (1987) ... Vicky
 1986 Manhunt for Claude Dallas (TV Movie)
Ann Tillman
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (97 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She performed in the gala, "Starry, Starry Night," in American Conservatory Theatre production in San Francisco, California for the silver 25th anniversary gala with Rene Auberjonois, Kathryn Crosby, George Deloy, Peter Donat, Gina Farrell, Andrea Marcovicci, Ruth Kobart, Deborah May, Jeff McCarthy, Sydney Walker, Ann Weldon ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Interviews | 9 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

A.B.

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never thought my private life would be newsworthy. See more »

Trivia:

Returned to work four months after giving birth to her son Benjamin in order to begin filming The American President (1995). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Will She Ever Win An Oscar patrickclohessy
Oscar Curse GOOD for Annette littlecmad
This piece of crap after American Beauty?? capnbeefheart
weird looking kid soggypotatoes23
...now i'm confused... itazshi08
She's fab!! kayleewheat
Discuss Annette Bening on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page