Up 404 this week

Roberto Benigni

Roberto Benigni was born on October 27, 1952 in Manciano La Misericordia, Castiglion Fiorentino, Tuscany, Italy as Roberto Remigio Benigni. He is an actor and writer, known for Life Is Beautiful (1997), The Monster (1994) and The Tiger and the Snow (2005). He has been married to Nicoletta Braschi since December 26, 1991. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Roberto Benigni? Add or change photos

Movies for Food Lovers

It's the time of year to break bread and raise a drink with loved ones. Sample some films sure to whet your movie appetites.

Sample some films about food

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 25 Jun 2011
a list of 23 people
created 07 Sep 2011
a list of 33 people
created 01 Jan 2012
a list of 26 people
created 11 months ago
a list of 31 people
created 10 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roberto Benigni's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 50 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (24 credits)
 2010 La commedia di Amos Poe (voice)
 2003 Coffee and Cigarettes
Roberto (segment "Strange to Meet You")
 1991 Night on Earth
Driver - Rome
 1983 You Disturb Me
Benigno (segments "Durante Cristo" and "In banca") / Roberto (segment "Angelo") / Soldier (segment "I due milliti")
 1981 Il minestrone
 1979 Seeking Asylum
 1979 Luna
 1979 Womanlight
Le barman du Clapsy's
 1979 Tigers in Lipstick
The Principal
Show Show Actor: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (40 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Interviewed in "Directors Close Up: Interviews with Directors Nominated for Best Film by the Directors Guild of America", ed. by Jeremy Kagan, Scarecrow Press, 2006.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Interviews | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob Benigni


5' 6" (1.68 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[introducing Sophia Loren at a life-time award celebration] When I hear the name Sophia, I jump and jump again because it's an explosion of life.. She is Italy and very Italian. When she moves, when she walks, all of Italy is walking. You can see Sicily, Tuscany, Lombardy move. Then Milan, Florence, Naples, the Leaning Tower of Pisa, the Colosseum, pizza, spaghetti, Toro, De Sica. She holds all ... See more »


Winning the Best Foreign Language Film category at the The 70th Annual Academy Awards (1998), he famously climbed on the back of the seat for his procession to the stage and applauded the audience. The following year, while announcing the nominees for the Best Actress Award, Billy Crystal appeared behind him with a large net to restrain him. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
So, is he a jew? emailerkr
It's nice to be a hypocrite fatescrapes
Roberto Benigni's Best Movie??? emaciatedboy
genius Nick5000
Video clip of oscar speech? usacarib
New movie ahead? remzituntas
Discuss Roberto Benigni on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page