STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,071 this week

Brian Benben


Charming, compactly built, extremely affable American actor Brian Edward Benben was born on June 18, 1956 in Winchester, Virginia, to Gloria Patricia (Coffman) and Peter Michael Benben, Sr., a produce buyer. His paternal grandparents were Polish. Deciding on an acting career while quite young, he started things out at age 17 performing in ... See full bio »

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 01 Jul 2012
 
a list of 50 people
created 30 Apr 2014
 
a list of 274 people
created 28 Jul 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 11 May 2015
 
a list of 54 people
created 18 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian Benben's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dream On
Dream On Martin Tupper
(1990-1996)
Private Practice
Private Practice Dr. Sheldon Wallace
(2008-2013)
I Come in Peace
I Come in Peace Special Agent Arwood 'Larry' Smith
(1990)
Radioland Murders
Radioland Murders Roger Henderson
(1994)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 2016 Roadies (TV Series)
Preston
- The Load Out (2016) ... Preston
- Carpet Season (2016) ... Preston
- The Bryce Newman Letter (2016) ... Preston
- What Would Phil Do? (2016) ... Preston
 2015 Grace and Frankie (TV Series)
Charles
- The Earthquake (2015) ... Charles
 2014 Scandal (TV Series)
Leonard Carnehan
- An Innocent Man (2014) ... Leonard Carnehan
 2007 The Mastersons of Manhattan (TV Movie)
Joseph Finley
 2005 Masters of Horror (TV Series)
Detective Dwight Faraday
- Deer Woman (2005) ... Detective Dwight Faraday
 2001 Sister Mary Explains It All (TV Movie)
Gary Sullivan
 2001 The Flamingo Rising (TV Movie)
Hubert T. Lee
 1997 Comfort, Texas (TV Movie)
Brian
 1990 I Come in Peace
Special Agent Arwood 'Larry' Smith
 1989 Mortal Sins
Nathan Weinschank
 1988 Clean and Sober
Martin Laux
 1988 Matlock (TV Series)
Atty Warren Kreitzer
- The Heiress (1988) ... Atty Warren Kreitzer
 1986 Tales from the Darkside (TV Series)
Max Smith
- I Can't Help Saying Goodbye (1986) ... Max Smith
 1986 Mr. Sunshine (TV Series)
Franz
- Pilot (1986) ... Franz
 1983 American Playhouse (TV Series)
David
- Family Business (1983) ... David
 1981 Gangster Wars
Michael Lasker
 1981 The Gangster Chronicles (TV Mini-Series)
Michael Lasker
- Episode #1.12 (1981) ... Michael Lasker
- Episode #1.11 (1981) ... Michael Lasker
- Episode #1.13 (1981) ... Michael Lasker
- Episode #1.10 (1981) ... Michael Lasker
- Episode #1.9 (1981) ... Michael Lasker
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: HBO, with Garry Shandling, promoting his show Dream On (1990) and Shandling's show, The Larry Sanders Show (1992), 1995. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Brian E. Benben

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a daughter, May Theodora (born 1996). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page