STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 933 this week

James Belushi


James Belushi was born June 15, 1954, in Chicago. The third of four children - his brother was John Belushi - he grew up in Wheaton, Illinois. A high school teacher, impressed by his improvisational skills while giving speeches, convinced him to to be in a school play. After that, he joined the school's drama club. Today, if asked why he got ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 26 Mar 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 23 Jun 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 14 Dec 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 24 Jan 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of James Belushi.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: Did the voice of Ray, the entertainment-obsessed guinea pig in the pet store across the street from a rental station, in a series of Blockbuster commercials. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jim Belushi | Jim Belushi and the Sacred Hearts

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a daughter, Jamison Belushi (aka "Jamison Bess Belushi"), with wife Jennifer Sloan (born July 28, 1999). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Do you ever get confused with him and Bill Murray zzazzah
He's albanian frankasy92
He looks like Bill Murray sarn06
HOT? Roxy1188
James Belushi supports KLA terrorist jamesdude
UNDERRATED ACTOR droogy69
Discuss James Belushi on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page