STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 706 this week

Mikhail Baryshnikov


Boyishly cute, diminutive and strong as a bull, but as graceful as any gazelle or swan, Mikhail Baryshnikov is a household name even to non-balletomanes. Widely considered to be one of the greatest and biggest names in dance. Mikhail began his ballet studies in his native Riga, Latvia. He was accepted by the Leningrad Choreographic School, the ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Mikhail Baryshnikov? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 26 Mar 2012
 
a list of 261 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 34 images
created 28 Aug 2012
 
a list of 616 people
created 12 Feb 2013
 
Leo
a list of 27 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mikhail Baryshnikov's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 2015 Doll & Em (TV Series)
Mikhail
- Episode #2.6 (2015) ... Mikhail
- Episode #2.4 (2015) ... Mikhail
- Episode #2.3 (2015) ... Mikhail
- Episode #2.2 (2015) ... Mikhail
- Episode #2.1 (2015) ... Mikhail
 2014 Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit
The Minister Sorokin (uncredited)
 2009 Place (TV Movie)
Dancer
 1991 Company Business
Pyotr Ivanovich Grushenko
 1987 Dancers
Tony
 1985 White Nights
Nikolai 'Kolya' Rodchenko
 1980/I Carmen (TV Movie)
Don José
 1977/I The Nutcracker (TV Movie)
Nutcracker / Prince
 1976 Baryshnikov: Live at Wolf Trap (TV Movie)
Franz in 'Coppelia' / Le Spectre de la Rose / Basilio in 'Don Quixote' / ...
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2005: Opened the Baryshnikov Arts Center in support of experimental artists from dance, music, theater, film, design and visual arts. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 3 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mikhail Baryshinikov

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am not the first straight dancer, nor the last. See more »

Trivia:

Children by Lisa Rinehart: Peter Andrew (born 1989), Anna Katerina (born May 22nd 1992) and Sofia-Luisa (born May 24th 1994). See more »

Nickname:

Misha

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
SO GORGEOUS!! BicklesGirl
Has he ever returned to Russia? xokatyxo
Rather good on SATC iamtheoldest
Looks like... hayley0688
Wonderful dancer twinkle_toes_kaeleigh
MISHA COLOGNE MELINDA-21
Discuss Mikhail Baryshnikov on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page