STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 162 this week

Billy Barty (1924–2000)


Billy Barty was born William John Bertanzetti on October 25, 1924 in Millsboro, Pennsylvania. He began performing at age three and began making pictures in 1927. He played Mickey Rooney's little brother in the "Mickey McGuire" comedy shorts series. He was equally adept in both comedy and drama, and generally gives an added zest to any production ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 11 Jan 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 11 Dec 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 15 Oct 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Billy Barty.

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV Commercial for Schwinn Bicycles - Actor See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | See more »


Alternate Names:

Fairie | the Gentlemaniacs

Height:

3' 9" (1.14 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The name of my condition is Cartilage Hair Hypoplasia, but you can just call me Billy. See more »

Trivia:

He hosted his own daily kids television show, Billy Barty's Big Show (1963), where he entertained and informed his viewers and studio audiences in between reruns of The Three Stooges films. It was seen weekday afternoons on KTTV Ch.11 in Hollywood, California from the early to mid 1960s. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Masters of the Universe evillecraquebayb
miss him zipy88
Voice of Figment ? Guernicaman
A Truly Towering Individual AlaWai
Met him many times over the years! SplatterFlix
name of church irondragon05
Discuss Billy Barty on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page