STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 601 this week

John Drew Barrymore (1932–2004)


American actor with a sporadic career, the son of stage and screen legend John Barrymore. His father and mother, actress Dolores Costello divorced in his infancy and he claimed to remember seeing his father only once. His mother attempted to keep him from the acting life, sending him to St. John's Military Academy and intending that he attend ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 56 people
created 25 Dec 2013
 
a list of 70 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 09 Mar 2015
 
a list of 597 people
created 01 Sep 2015
 
a list of 131 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Drew Barrymore's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Big Night
The Big Night George La Main
(1951)
Never Love a Stranger
Never Love a Stranger Francis 'Frankie' Kane
(1958)
Arms of the Avenger
(1963)
High Lonesome
High Lonesome Cooncat
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (46 credits)
 1976 Baby Blue Marine (uncredited)
 1974 Kung Fu (TV Series)
Alex McGregor
- A Dream Within a Dream (1974) ... Alex McGregor
 1973 The Clones
Brooks Brothers Hippie (as John Barrymore Jr.)
 1969 This Savage Land (TV Movie)
Stacy Daggart
 1967 Dundee and the Culhane (TV Series)
Royal Bodie
- The Turn the Other Cheek Brief (1967) ... Royal Bodie
 1967 Winchester 73 (TV Movie)
Preacher
 1966 Jericho (TV Series)
Capt. Hoeg
- Both Ends Against the Riddle (1966) ... Capt. Hoeg
 1966 The Road West (TV Series)
Stacey Daggart
- This Savage Land: Part 2 (1966) ... Stacey Daggart
- This Savage Land: Part 1 (1966) ... Stacey Daggart
 1966 Run for Your Life (TV Series)
Goebels
- Hoodlums on Wheels (1966) ... Goebels
 1965 The Wild Wild West (TV Series)
American Knife
- The Night of the Double-Edged Knife (1965) ... American Knife
 1959-1965 Rawhide (TV Series)
Danny Hawks / Harry Eccles / Harry Tasunka
- Ride a Crooked Mile (1965) ... Danny Hawks
- Corporal Dasovik (1964) ... Harry Eccles
- Incident of the Haunted Hills (1959) ... Harry Tasunka
 1965 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Mace Gore / Anderson
- Seven Hours to Dawn (1965) ... Mace Gore
- One Killer on Ice (1965) ... Anderson
 1964 Death on the Fourposter
Anthony
 1963 Natika
 1960 The Pharaohs' Woman
Sabaku prince of Bubastis
 1960 I'll See You in Hell
Walter
 1960 The Cossacks
Jamal
 1959 Night of the Quarter Moon
Roderic 'Chuck' Nelson
 1958 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (TV Series)
Little Horse
- Silent Thunder (1958) ... Little Horse
 1956-1958 Matinee Theatre (TV Series)
Hadrian
- End of the Rope (1958) ... (as John Barrymore Jr.)
- End of the Robe (1958) ... (as John Barrymore Jr.)
- You Touched Me (1957) ... Hadrian
 1958 Never Love a Stranger
Francis 'Frankie' Kane
 1958 High School Confidential!
J. I. Coleridge
 1958 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Ruttledge Munroe
- The Ruttledge Munroe Story (1958) ... Ruttledge Munroe
 1956-1957 Climax! (TV Series)
Herm Farley / Matt
- Two Tests for Tuesday (1957) ... Herm Farley
- The Secret Thread (1956) ... Matt (as John Barrymore Jr.)
 1957 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Lt. Stegel / James Keller
- Ain't No Time for Glory (1957) ... Lt. Stegel
- The Miracle Worker (1957) ... James Keller (as John Barrymore Jr.)
 1957 The Shadow on the Window
Jess Reber (as John Barrymore Jr.)
 1957 The 20th Century-Fox Hour (TV Series)
Hunt Bromley
- End of a Gun (1957) ... Hunt Bromley (as John Barrymore Jr.)
 1956 While the City Sleeps
Robert Manners (as John Barrymore Jr.)
 1955 The Adventures of Lt. Contee (TV Movie)
Lt. Marcus Contee (as John Barrymore Jr.)
 1954 The Reluctant Redeemer (TV Movie)
Moses (as John Barrymore Dr.)
 1953 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
- Boomerang (1953) ... (as John Barrymore Jr.)
 1952 Thunderbirds
Pvt. Tom McCreery (as John Barrymore Jr.)
 1951 The Big Night
George La Main (as John Barrymore Jr.)
 1951 Quebec
Mark Douglas (as John Barrymore Jr.)
 1950 High Lonesome
Cooncat (as John Barrymore Jr.)
 1950 The Sundowners
The Younger Brother - Jeff Cloud (as John Barrymore Jr.)
 1949 We, the People (TV Series)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guested on Sheilah Graham's program on KNBH on November 8, 1950.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Barrimore | John Barrymore Jr. | John Barrymore Dr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 1962, referring to a series of street scuffles in which he was involved] I'm not a nice, clean-cut American kid at all. I'm just a human being. Those things just happen.

Trivia:

He inherited a chest full of family memorabilia and collectibles when his mother, actress Dolores Costello, died in 1979. They included family photos, journals, movie stills, and letters. He had a friend, Carol Stein Hoffman, turn the archives into a coffee table book entitled "The Barrymores: Hollywood's First Family," which was published in 2001. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Is he or isn't he 'Drew's dad? re_zuleta
Dare I ask... manannan
Discuss John Drew Barrymore on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page