STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 36 this week

Anne Bancroft (I) (1931–2005)


Anne Bancroft was born on September 17, 1931 in the Bronx, the daughter of Michael Italiano (1905-2001), a dress pattern maker, and Mildred DiNapoli (1908-2010), a telephone operator. She made her cinema debut in Don't Bother to Knock (1952) in 1952 and over the next five years appeared in a lot of undistinguished movies as a supporting actress, ... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": 'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

From giant slug monsters to adorable space bears, we share our favorite creatures from a galaxy far, far away.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 22 Jun 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 12 Nov 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 13 Jun 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 16 Jun 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anne Bancroft's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 14 wins & 38 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Graduate
The Graduate Mrs. Robinson
(1967)
The Miracle Worker
The Miracle Worker Annie Sullivan
(1962)
The Turning Point
(1977)
Great Expectations
Great Expectations Ms. Dinsmoor
(1998)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (53 credits)
 2008 Delgo
Sedessa (voice)
 2001 Heartbreakers
Gloria Vogal / Barbara
 2000 Keeping the Faith
Ruth Schram
 2000 Up at the Villa
Princess San Ferdinando
 1998 Antz
Queen (voice)
 1998 Great Expectations
Ms. Dinsmoor
 1997 Critical Care
Nun
 1997 G.I. Jane
Lillian DeHaven
 1996 The Sunchaser
Dr. Renata Baumbauer
 1995 Dracula: Dead and Loving It
Gypsy Woman
 1995 Home for the Holidays
Adele Larson
 1993 Mr. Jones
Dr. Catherine Holland
 1993 Malice
Ms. Kennsinger
 1993 Point of No Return
Amanda
 1992 Love Potion No. 9
Madame Ruth
 1992 Honeymoon in Vegas
Bea Singer
 1989 Bert Rigby, You're a Fool
Meredith Perlestein
 1988 Torch Song Trilogy
Ma Beckoff
 1987 84 Charing Cross Road
Helene Hanff
 1986 'night, Mother
Thelma Cates
 1985 Agnes of God
Mother Miriam Ruth
 1984 Garbo Talks
Estelle Rolfe
 1983 To Be or Not to Be
Anna Bronski
 1980 The Elephant Man
Mrs. Kendal
 1980 Fatso
Antoinette
 1977 The Turning Point
Emma
 1976 Silent Movie
Anne Bancroft
 1976 Lipstick
Carla Bondi
 1975 The Hindenburg
Countess Ursula von Reugen
 1975 The Prisoner of Second Avenue
Edna Edison
 1974 Blazing Saddles
Congregation Extra (uncredited)
 1972 Young Winston
Lady Jennie Churchill / Lady Randolph Churchill
 1967 The Graduate
Mrs. Robinson
 1966 7 Women
Dr. D.R. Cartwright
 1965 The Slender Thread
Inga Dyson
 1964 The Pumpkin Eater
Jo Armitage
 1962 The Miracle Worker
Annie Sullivan
 1957 The Girl in Black Stockings
Beth Dixon
 1957 The Restless Breed
Angelita
 1956 Nightfall
Marie Gardner
 1956 Walk the Proud Land
Tianay
 1955 The Last Frontier
Corinna Marston
 1955 The Naked Street
Rosalie Regalzyk
 1955 A Life in the Balance
María Ibinia
 1955 New York Confidential
Katherine (Kathy) Lupo
 1954 The Raid
Katy Bishop
 1954 Gorilla at Large
Laverne Miller
 1953 The Kid from Left Field
Marian Foley
 1953 Treasure of the Golden Condor
Marie, Comtesse de St. Malo
 1953 Tonight We Sing
Emma Hurok
 1952 Don't Bother to Knock
Lyn Lesley
Show Show Actress: TV (33 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (54 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: "Mother Courage and Her CHildren", on Broadway, 3/28/63-5/11/63. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 19 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anna Marno | Anne Marno | Ann Marno

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When [Mel Brooks] told his Jewish mother he was marrying an Italian girl, she said: "Bring her over. I'll be in the kitchen - with my head in the oven". See more »

Trivia:

First husband Martin A. May was from an oil-rich Texas family and was a law student at University of Southern California. See more »

Trademark:

In most of her films, she habitually removes an earring before answering a telephone See more »

Nickname:

Annie

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page