STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 606 this week

Lucille Ball (1911–1989)


The woman who will always be remembered as the crazy, accident-prone, lovable Lucy Ricardo was born Lucille Desiree Ball on August 6, 1911 in Jamestown, New York. Her father died before she was four, and her mother worked several jobs, so she and her younger brother were raised by their grandparents. Always willing to take responsibility for her ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 13 Feb 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 09 Oct 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Nov 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 20 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lucille Ball's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Golden Globes. Another 17 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

I Love Lucy
I Love Lucy Lucy Ricardo
(1951-1957)
The Lucy Show
The Lucy Show Lucy Carmichael / Rusty Martin
(1962-1968)
Here's Lucy
Here's Lucy Lucy Carter / Lucille Carter / Lucille Ball
(1968-1974)
Yours, Mine and Ours
Yours, Mine and Ours Helen North Beardsley
(1968)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (86 credits)
 1974 Mame
Mame Dennis
 1967 A Guide for the Married Man
Technical Adviser (Mrs. Joe X)
 1960 The Facts of Life
Kitty Weaver
 1956 Forever, Darling
Susan Vega
 1956 Lucy's Really Lost Moments
Lucy Ricardo
 1953 I Love Lucy
Lucy Ricardo / Herself
 1951 The Magic Carpet
Princess Narah
 1949 Easy Living
Anne
 1949 Miss Grant Takes Richmond
Ellen Grant
 1946 Easy to Wed
Gladys Benton
 1946 Two Smart People
Ricki Woodner
 1945 Without Love
Kitty Trimble
 1942 Seven Days' Leave
Terry Havalok-Allen
 1942 The Big Street
Gloria Lyons
 1942 Valley of the Sun
Christine Larson
 1940 Dance, Girl, Dance
Bubbles
 1940 You Can't Fool Your Wife
Clara Fields Hinklin / Mercedes Vasquez
 1940 The Marines Fly High
Joan Grant
 1939 Five Came Back
Peggy Nolan
 1939 Panama Lady
Lucy
 1939 Twelve Crowded Hours
Paula Sanders
 1938 Room Service
Christine Marlowe
 1938 Having Wonderful Time
Miriam
 1938 Joy of Living
Salina Pine
 1938 Go Chase Yourself
Carol Meeley
 1937 Stage Door
Judith
 1937 There Goes My Girl (scenes deleted)
 1937 Don't Tell the Wife
Ann 'Annie' Howell
 1936 That Girl from Paris
Claire 'Clair' Williams
 1936 Winterset
Girl (uncredited)
 1936 Bunker Bean
Rosie Kelly
 1936 The Farmer in the Dell
Gloria Wilson
 1936 Follow the Fleet
Kitty Collins
 1936 Muss 'em Up
Departing Train Passenger (uncredited)
 1936 Chatterbox
Lillian Temple
 1935 I Dream Too Much
Gwendolyn Dilley
 1935 The Three Musketeers
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1935 Top Hat
Flower Clerk (uncredited)
 1935 Old Man Rhythm
College Girl (uncredited)
 1935 Hooray for Love
Chorine (uncredited)
 1935 I'll Love You Always
Lucille (uncredited)
 1935 Roberta
Fashion Model (uncredited)
 1935 Carnival
Nurse (uncredited)
 1935 Behind the Evidence
Secretary (uncredited)
 1934 Fugitive Lady
Beauty Operator (uncredited)
 1934 Broadway Bill
Blonde Telephone Operator (uncredited)
 1934 Jealousy
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1934 Men of the Night
Peggy (uncredited)
 1934 Kid Millions
Goldwyn Girl (uncredited)
 1934 The Affairs of Cellini
Lady-in-Waiting (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1934 Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back
Bridesmaid (uncredited)
 1934 Murder at the Vanities
Earl Carroll Girl (uncredited)
 1934 Bottoms Up
Chorine (uncredited)
 1934 Hold That Girl
Girl (uncredited)
 1934 Nana
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1934 Moulin Rouge
Show Girl (uncredited)
 1933 Roman Scandals
Goldwyn Girl (uncredited)
 1933 Blood Money
Drury's Girlfriend at Racetrack (uncredited)
 1933 Broadway Thru a Keyhole
2nd Girl with Louie at the Beach (uncredited)
 1933 The Bowery
Blonde (uncredited)
Show Show Actress: TV (23 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (9 credits)
Show Show Production manager: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (127 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (91 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "An Evening with Lucille Ball," performed at the Cape Playhouse in Dennis, MA, with Suzanne LaRusch in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 18 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 16 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 29 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In many ways, marrying Desi was one of the boldest things I ever did. I had always gone with older men. I had also achieved some kind of stability in Hollywood, and Desi with his beautiful girls and good times seemed headed in another direction. See more »

Trivia:

Was an acting mentor to Actress and Comedian Ruth Buzzi and Carol Burnett. See more »

Trademark:

Her trademark 'spider face' when something goes wrong for her, accompanied by an "eugh" sound. See more »

Nickname:

Technicolor Tessie See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page