STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,504 this week

Burt Bacharach


Burt Bacharach was born on May 12, 1928 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA. He has been married to Jane Hansen since 1993. They have two children. He was previously married to Carole Bayer Sager, Angie Dickinson and Paula Stewart. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Burt Bacharach? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 30 Dec 2010
 
a list of 658 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 216 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 610 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Burt Bacharach.

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-wrote the song "(They Long To Be) Close To You", a #1 hit for The Carpenters. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 4 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Burt Bacharach and The Breakaways

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A synonym is a word you use when you can't spell the word you first thought of. See more »

Trivia:

Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1972. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Bacharach-Dickinson Daughter Dies LetsPoddy
What is Bacharach's best soundtrack? rudyjansen
Bacharach in Sheffield corinne_s
bacharach in vancouver bc devomac
Damn he has aged so well! ARabbitsHome
Discuss Burt Bacharach on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page