STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12 this week

Dario Argento


Dario Argento was born on September 7, 1940, in Rome, Italy, the first-born son of famed Italian producer Salvatore Argento and Brazilian fashion model Elda Luxardo. Argento recalls getting his ideas for filmmaking from his close-knit family from Italian folk tales told by his parents and other family members, including an aunt who told him ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Dario Argento? Add or change photos

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 18 Mar 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Oct 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Feb 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 20 Feb 2013
 
a list of 46 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Dario Argento.

User Polls

11 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (40 credits)
 2012 Dracula 3D (screenplay)
 2009 Giallo (writer)
 2005 Do You Like Hitchcock? (TV Movie)
 2004 The Card Player (screenplay) / (story)
 2001 Sleepless (screenplay) / (story)
 1998 The Phantom of the Opera (writer)
 1997 The Wax Mask (story)
 1996 The Stendhal Syndrome (screenplay) / (story)
 1993 Trauma (story) / (written by)
 1991 La setta
 1990 Two Evil Eyes (segment "Black Cat, The")
 1989 The Church (story and screenplay)
 1987 Opera (screenplay) / (story)
 1986 Demons 2
 1985 Demons (screenplay)
 1985 Phenomena (screenplay) / (story)
 1982 Tenebre
 1980 Inferno (story and screenplay)
 1977 Suspiria
 1975 Deep Red (written by)
 1973 Le cinque giornate (screenplay) / (story)
  La porta sul buio (TV Series) (story and screenplay - 1 episode, 1973) (writer - 1 episode, 1973)
- Il tram (1973) ... (story and screenplay)
- Testimone oculare (1973) ... (writer)
 1972 Man Called Amen (writer)
 1971 Four Flies on Grey Velvet (screenplay) / (story)
 1971 The Cat o' Nine Tails (screenplay) / (story)
 1969 La stagione dei sensi (writer)
 1969 The Five Man Army (screenplay)
 1969 Battle of the Commandos (writer)
 1969 Probabilità zero (screenplay) / (story)
 1969 Metti, una sera a cena (screenplay)
 1969 The Rope and the Colt (writer - credit only)
 1968 Once Upon a Time in the West (from a story by)
 1968 La rivoluzione sessuale (screenplay)
 1968 Commandos (writer)
 1967 Every Man Is My Enemy (screenplay collaboration)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (18 credits)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Fiat Croma See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 8 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Sirio Bernadotte

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The opera we used in the film [Opera (1987)] was "Macbeth", which has a tradition - also in the theatre - of being bad luck. People all warned against using it, suggested using "La Traviata" or "La Bohème", and I said, "This is just a story, don't be foolish," but maybe they were right. With ["Opera"] I had a lot of English crew - that was something new for me - and I learned many things from ... See more »

Trivia:

Has a twenty year old black cat named Liebe. See more »

Trademark:

Frequent use of Steadicam See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Films similar to Argento? sandermn
Why so much women murder?! clow987
Should Argento be watched in Italian or English? irish_caffeine
Profondo Rosso - Argento's finest? Your opinion! danakate2502
Top 5 Argento Films Jason_Almighty
Horror Films 101 nicholan
Discuss Dario Argento on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page