STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,907 this week

Asia Argento


Asia Argento was born in Rome, Italy, into a family of actors and filmmakers, both occupations which she has herself pursued. She made her debut when she was only nine years old in Sergio Citti's Sogni e bisogni (1985). In 1988 she had the leading role in Cristina Comencini's first film, Zoo (1988), and was part of the cast of The Church (1989), ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 04 Feb 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 19 Apr 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 06 Feb 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 08 Mar 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 21 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Asia Argento's work have you seen?

User Polls

16 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Land of the Dead
(2005)
xXx
xXx Yelena
(2002)
Mother of Tears
Mother of Tears Sarah Mandy
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (61 credits)
  Sticky Fingers: The Movie! (filming)
Nyx (voice, rumored)
 2017 The Executrix
Isidora
 2014 Mafiosa (TV Series)
Charly
- Episode #5.7 (2014) ... Charly
- Episode #5.8 (2014) ... Charly
- Episode #5.5 (2014) ... Charly
- Episode #5.3 (2014) ... Charly
- Episode #5.4 (2014) ... Charly
 2014 Rodolfo Valentino - La leggenda (TV Mini-Series)
Natacha Rambova
- Episode #1.2 (2014) ... Natacha Rambova
 2014 Shongram
Sarah
 2013 Cadences obstinées
Margo
 2013 The Voice Thief (Short)
Naya
 2012 Firmeza (Short)
Asia
 2012/III Do Not Disturb
Monica
 2012 Dracula 3D
Lucy Kisslinger
 2011 Gli sfiorati
Beatrice Plana
 2011 Baciato dalla fortuna
Betty
 2011 Sangue caldo (TV Series)
Anna Rosi
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... Anna Rosi
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... Anna Rosi
 2011 Isole
Martina
 2011 Cavalli
Madre
 2009 Diamant 13
Calhoune
 2008 De la guerre
Uma
 2007 Mother of Tears
Sarah Mandy
 2007 The Last Mistress
Vellini
 2007 Go Go Tales
Monroe
 2007 Boarding Gate
Sandra
 2006 Friendly Fire (Video)
Grand Dame
 2006 Transylvania
Zingarina
 2006 Marie Antoinette
Comtesse du Barry
 2006 Live Freaky Die Freaky
Habagail Folger (voice)
 2005 Land of the Dead
Slack
 2005 Cindy: The Doll Is Mine (Short)
Cindy Sherman / The model
 2005 Last Days
Asia
 2004 Milady (TV Movie)
Sally La Chèvre
 2004 The Keeper
Gina
 2004 Marilyn Manson: Saint (Video short)
Asia Argento
 2002 Ginostra
The Nun
 2002 xXx
Yelena
 2002 The Red Siren
Anita
 2001 Bluvertigo: L'assenzio (Video short)
 2001 Les morsures de l'aube
Violaine Charlier
 2000 Loredasia (Short)
 2000 Les misérables (TV Mini-Series)
Éponine Thénardier
- Quatrième épisode (2000) ... Éponine Thénardier (credit only)
- Troisième épisode (2000) ... Éponine Thénardier
- Episode #1.2 (2000) ... Éponine Thénardier
- Episode #1.1 (2000) ... Éponine Thénardier (credit only)
 2000 Scarlet Diva
Anna Battista
 1998 The Phantom of the Opera
Christine Daaé
 1998 B. Monkey
Beatrice
 1998 New Rose Hotel
Sandii
 1998 Viola Kisses Everybody
Viola
 1996 Traveling Companion
Cora
 1996 La sindrome di Stendhal
Det. Anna Manni
 1994 Queen Margot
Charlotte of Sauve
 1994 Perdiamoci di vista
Arianna
 1994 DeGenerazione
Lorna
 1993 Condannato a nozze
Olivia
 1993 Trauma
Aura Petrescu
 1992 Le amiche del cuore
Simona
 1989 Palombella rossa
Valentina
 1989 The Church
Lotte
 1988 Zoo
Martina
 1987 Turno di notte (TV Series)
- Giallo Natale (1987)
 1986 Demons 2
Ingrid Haller
 1985 Sogni e bisogni (TV Mini-Series)
Gloria
- Il ritorno di Guerriero (1985) ... Gloria
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Sang on "La Tua Lingua sul Mio Cuore" (also featuring Soul Kingdom), from the album "RYLZ" by Royalize (Royalty Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 12 Articles | 27 Pictorials | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in answer to the question "How do you want to be remembered?"] As somebody who has done everything, but didn't know how to do anything. See more »

Trivia:

Her first child is a daughter named Anna Lou born June 20, 2001, in Lugano, Switzerland, with her former partner Marco Castoldi. Anna Lou is named after Asia's half-sister Anna Ceroli, who died in a motorcycle accident in 1994. See more »

Trademark:

Often dresses in black

Nickname:

Az See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017