STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 22 this week

Richard Dean Anderson


The future MacGyver (1985) and Stargate SG-1 (1997) star was born on January 23, 1950, in Minneapolis, Minnesota. His father, Stuart Anderson, was a teacher at a local high school and his mother, Jocelyn, was an artist who was talented in both sculpting and painting. He and his two younger brothers, Thomas John and James Stuart, grew up in a ... See full bio »

Scream Teens: Memorable Teens of Horror

As if high school weren't enough, these troubled teenagers have to deal with vampires, witchcraft, and maniacs. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 01 Jul 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 05 Nov 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 14 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 34 people
created 04 Feb 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 03 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Dean Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Stargate SG-1
Stargate SG-1 Colonel Jack O'Neill / Brigadier General Jack O'Neill / Major General Jack O'Neill / Android O'Neill / Dr. Daniel Jackson / Jack O'Neill / Teal'c
(1997-2007)
MacGyver
MacGyver MacGyver
(1985-1992)
General Hospital
General Hospital Dr. Jeff Webber
(1980)
Stargate: Continuum
Stargate: Continuum General Jonathan 'Jack' O'Neill
(2008)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (25 credits)
 2013 Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 (TV Series)
Richard Dean Anderson
- The Original B---- (2013) ... Richard Dean Anderson
 2011 Raising Hope (TV Series)
Keith
- Jimmy and the Kid (2011) ... Keith
 2011 Fairly Legal (TV Series)
David Smith
- Bridges (2011) ... David Smith
- Ultravinyl (2011) ... David Smith
 2009 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
MacGyver
- Dwayne Johnson/Ray LaMontagne (2009) ... MacGyver (uncredited)
- Steve Martin/Jason Mraz (2009) ... MacGyver (uncredited)
 1997 Firehouse (TV Movie)
Lt. Michael Brooks
 1995 Past the Bleachers (TV Movie)
Bill Parish
 1994 Beyond Betrayal (TV Movie)
Bradley Matthews
 1985-1992 MacGyver (TV Series)
MacGyver
- The Stringer (1992) ... MacGyver
- Off the Wall (1991) ... MacGyver
- Gunz 'n Boyz (1991) ... MacGyver
- Split Decision (1991) ... MacGyver
 1986 Ordinary Heroes (TV Movie)
Tony Kaiser
 1981 Today's F.B.I. (TV Series)
Andy McFey
- The Fugitive (1981) ... Andy McFey
 1981 The Facts of Life (TV Series)
Brian Parker
- Brian and Sylvia (1981) ... Brian Parker
 1980 General Hospital (TV Series)
Dr. Jeff Webber
- Episode #1.4403 (1980) ... Dr. Jeff Webber (credit only)
- Episode #1.4379 (1980) ... Dr. Jeff Webber (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (38 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Anti-Drug PSA TV spot See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 3 Articles | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've also been working with the Challengers Club in the inner city of Los Angeles for 15 years now, I guess, and it's essentially an inner-city recreation club for boys and girls. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter, with Apryl A. Prose, Wylie Quinn Anderson, was born. See more »

Trademark:

Best known as the improvisitional and resourceful Angus MacGyver on MacGyver (1985)

Nickname:

Our Last Hope See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page