STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 217 this week

Richard Dean Anderson


The future MacGyver (1985) and Stargate SG-1 (1997) star was born on January 23, 1950, in Minneapolis, Minnesota. His father, Stuart Anderson, was a teacher at a local high school and his mother, Jocelyn, was an artist who was talented in both sculpting and painting. He and his two younger brothers, Thomas John and James Stuart, grew up in a ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Richard Dean Anderson? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 16 Aug 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 18 Dec 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Mar 2012
 
list image
a list of 34 people
created 04 Feb 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Dean Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (25 credits)
 2013 Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 (TV Series)
Richard Dean Anderson
- The Original B---- (2013) ... Richard Dean Anderson
 2012 MacGyver and the new Citan (TV Mini-Series)
MacGyver
 2011 Raising Hope (TV Series)
Keith
- Jimmy and the Kid (2011) ... Keith
 2011 Fairly Legal (TV Series)
David Smith
- Bridges (2011) ... David Smith
- Ultravinyl (2011) ... David Smith
 2009 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
MacGyver
- Dwayne Johnson/Ray LaMontagne (2009) ... MacGyver (uncredited)
- Steve Martin/Jason Mraz (2009) ... MacGyver (uncredited)
 1997 Firehouse (TV Movie)
Lt. Michael Brooks
 1995 Past the Bleachers (TV Movie)
Bill Parish
 1994 Beyond Betrayal (TV Movie)
Bradley Matthews
 1985-1992 MacGyver (TV Series)
MacGyver / Angus 'Mac' MacGyver
- The Stringer (1992) ... MacGyver
- Off the Wall (1991) ... MacGyver
- Gunz 'n Boyz (1991) ... MacGyver
- Split Decision (1991) ... MacGyver
 1981 Today's F.B.I. (TV Series)
Andy McFey
- The Fugitive (1981) ... Andy McFey
 1981 The Facts of Life (TV Series)
Brian Parker
- Brian and Sylvia (1981) ... Brian Parker
 1980 General Hospital (TV Series)
Dr. Jeff Webber
- Episode dated 19 June 1980 (1980) ... Dr. Jeff Webber (credit only)
- Episode dated 16 May 1980 (1980) ... Dr. Jeff Webber (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (38 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Anti-Drug PSA TV spot See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 3 Articles | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

They are a fairly aggressive conservation organization that was started to protect the great whales particularly, but in general all marine life around the world. So those are the people I'm trying to attach my name to. See more »

Trivia:

Played a firefighter in two different productions: Firehouse (1997) and the Stargate SG-1 (1997) episode "The Changeling". See more »

Trademark:

Best known as the improvisitional and resourceful Angus MacGyver on MacGyver (1985)

Nickname:

Our Last Hope See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday, Richard Dean Anderson! masseffect
why only made for tv projects? arunsah
Request for confirmation regarding a rumor I heard of Richard Genadi
Richard Dean Anderson 2008 micmac99
RDA on SNL bradfordg
SO nice in real life (and even more gorgeous!) huckleberry200
Discuss Richard Dean Anderson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page