STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 142 this week

Paul Thomas Anderson


Anderson was born in 1970. He was one of the first of the "video store" generation of film-makers. His father was the first man on his block to own a V.C.R., and from a very early age Anderson had an infinite number of titles available to him. While film-makers like Spielberg cut their teeth making 8 mm films, Anderson cut his teeth shooting films... See full bio »

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 11 May 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 09 Jun 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 15 Sep 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Thomas Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 60 wins & 162 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

There Will Be Blood
(2007)
Magnolia
Magnolia Director
(1999)
Boogie Nights
Boogie Nights Director
(1997)
The Master
The Master Director
(2012)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Video (18 credits)
 2016 Radiohead: The Numbers (Video short)
 2016 Radiohead: Daydreaming (Video short)
 2015 Joanna Newsom: Divers (Video short)
 2015 Joanna Newsom: Sapokanikan (Video short)
 2013 Fiona Apple: Hot Knife (Video short)
 2013 Back Beyond (Video short)
 2003 Blossoms & Blood (Video short)
 2003 Mattress Man Commercial (Video short)
 2002 Jon Brion: Here We Go (Video short)
 2001 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Molly Shannon (Video short) (segment ": "FANatic")
 2000 Fiona Apple: Paper Bag (Video short)
 2000 Fiona Apple: Limp (Video short)
 1999 Aimee Mann: Save Me (Video short)
 1999 Fiona Apple: Fast as You Can (Video short)
 1998 Fiona Apple: Across the Universe (Video short)
 1998 Flagpole Special (Video short)
 1997 Michael Penn: Try (Video short)
Show Show Director: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (14 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video "Sapokanikan" for Joanna Newsom - Director See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

P.T. Anderson | Paul Anderson

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You can really see a strong and distinctive line between '70s and '80s porn, not just in the quality but in the spirit behind it. See more »

Trivia:

Is a big fan of Adam Sandler and his movies. See more »

Trademark:

Most of his early films feature large ensemble casts, often featuring Philip Baker Hall, John C. Reilly, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Luis Guzmán, and/or Melora Walters. See more »

Nickname:

PTA

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page