STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 103 this week

Elijah Wood (I)


Elijah Wood is an American actor best known for portraying Frodo Baggins in Peter Jackson's blockbuster Lord of the Rings film trilogy. In addition to reprising the role in The Hobbit series, Wood also recently played Ryan in the FX television comedy Wilfred (2011) and voiced Beck in the Disney XD animated television series TRON: Uprising (2012). ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 07 Sep 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 26 Aug 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 03 Mar 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elijah Wood's work have you seen?

User Polls

22 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (95 credits)
 2013 Peter Panzerfaust (TV Series) (announced)
Peter
- Pilot (2013) ... Peter (voice)
  The Trust (filming)
David Waters
 2014 Over the Garden Wall (TV Mini-Series)
Wirt / Additional Voices
- Chapter 10: The Unknown (2014) ... Wirt (voice)
- Chapter 9: Into the Unknown (2014) ... Wirt (voice)
- Chapter 8: Babes in the Woods (2014) ... Wirt / Additional Voices (voice)
- Chapter 7: The Ringing of the Bell (2014) ... Wirt (voice)
- Chapter 6: Lullaby in Frogland (2014) ... Wirt / Additional Voices (voice)
 2011-2014 Wilfred (TV Series)
Ryan Newman
- Happiness (2014) ... Ryan Newman
- Resistance (2014) ... Ryan Newman
- Courage (2014) ... Ryan Newman
- Patterns (2014) ... Ryan Newman
 2014 Set Fire to the Stars
John M. Brinnin
 2014 Broken Age (Video Game)
Shay (voice)
 2014 Cooties
Clint
 2013 Tome of the Unknown (Short)
Wirt (voice)
 2013 Maniac: The Making of Documentary (Video)
Frank
 2013 Setup, Punch (Short)
Reuben Stein
 2013 The Wind Rises
Sone (English version, voice)
 2012-2013 TRON: Uprising (TV Series)
Beck
- Terminal (2013) ... Beck (voice)
- No Bounds (2013) ... Beck (voice)
- Rendezvous (2013) ... Beck (voice)
- Welcome Home (2013) ... Beck (voice)
- State of Mind (2012) ... Beck (voice)
 2012 Red vs. Blue: Season 10 (Video short)
Sigma (voice)
 2012 The Ballad of Danko Jones (Short)
Mouse
 2012 Maniac
Frank
 2012 Revenge for Jolly!
Thomas
 2012 Treasure Island (TV Movie)
Ben Gunn
 2011 Happy Feet Two
Mumble (voice)
 2006-2011 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Frodo Baggins / Frankenberry / Scarecrow / ...
- Sausage Fest (2006) ... William David Reynolds / Bailiff (voice)
 2011 I Think Bad Thoughts (Short)
Mouse
 2011 Boobie (Short)
James
 2011 Funny or Die Presents... (TV Series)
James (segment "Boobie")
- Episode #2.8 (2011) ... James (segment "Boobie")
 2010 Glenn Martin DDS (TV Series)
Chester Chislehurst
- Camp (2010) ... Chester Chislehurst (voice)
 2010 WWII in HD: The Air War (TV Movie documentary)
Andy Rooney (voice)
 2010 Full of Regret (Short)
Mouse
 2010 Family Guy (TV Series)
Elijah Wood
 2010 God of War III (Video Game)
Kratos' Brother (voice, uncredited)
 2009/I 9
#9 (voice)
 2008 The Legend of Spyro: Dawn of the Dragon (Video Game)
Spyro (voice)
 2007 The Legend of Spyro: The Eternal Night (Video Game)
Spyro (voice)
 2007 Day Zero
Feller
 2006 American Dad! (TV Series)
Ethan
- Iced, Iced Babies (2006) ... Ethan (voice)
 2006 Happy Feet
Mumble (voice)
 2006 Happy Feet (Video Game)
Mumble (voice)
 2006 Freak Show (TV Series)
Freak Mart Squirrel
- Mohel-Me-Not: Part 1 (2006) ... Freak Mart Squirrel (voice)
 2006 The Legend of Spyro: A New Beginning (Video Game)
Spyro (voice)
 2006 Bobby
William
 2005 I'm Still Here: Real Diaries of Young People Who Lived During the Holocaust (TV Movie documentary)
Klaus Langer / Dawid Rubinowicz (voice)
 2005 Sin City
Kevin
 2004 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Jason
- Girl, You'll Be a Giant Soon (2004) ... Jason (voice)
 2003 Storyline Online (TV Series)
- Me and My Cat (2003)
 1999/I Black & White
Wren
 1999 The Bumblebee Flies Anyway
Barney Snow
 1997 Oliver Twist (TV Movie)
The Artful Dodger
 1996 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series)
McPhee Broadman
- The True Test (1996) ... McPhee Broadman
 1996 Adventures from the Book of Virtues (TV Series)
Icarus
- Responsibility (1996) ... Icarus (voice)
 1994 North
North
 1994 Frasier (TV Series)
Ethan
- Guess Who's Coming to Breakfast (1994) ... Ethan (voice)
 1993 The Witness (TV Short)
Little Boy
 1992 Day-O (TV Movie)
Dayo
 1992 Radio Flyer
Mike
 1991 Paradise
Willard Young
 1990 Avalon
Michael Kaye
 1990 Child in the Night (TV Movie)
Luke
 1990 Internal Affairs
Sean Stretch
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (139 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for The Cranberries: "Ridiculous Thoughts" (1995) See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 8 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't think I can relate to stage fright because I think stage fright is a very specific level of fear that's pretty debilitating. But I can relate to the lack of confidence. It's a pretty human thing. The hardest thing for me [in 'Grand Piano'] was really the playing. So much of my job was technical. See more »

Trivia:

Elijah has an older brother, Zack Wood (b. 1974), who works in video games, and a younger sister, Hannah Wood (born 7th October 1983). See more »

Trademark:

Large blue eyes See more »

Nickname:

Lijah See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday Elijah Dr-girlfriend
Am I the only one who thinks he's incredibly hot? aleksthephoenix
Dating Record ftrojans2014
Daniel Radcliffe tinaharris-213-402059
Discuss Elijah Wood on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page