STARmeter
Top 500
Down 26 this week

Reese Witherspoon


Laura Jeanne Reese Witherspoon was born on March 22, 1976 at Southern Baptist Hospital (now Memorial Medical Center) in New Orleans, Louisiana. She is the second child of Mary Elizabeth "Betty" (Reese) and Dr. John Draper Witherspoon, Sr. Her father was a military surgeon specializing in ear, nose and throat. Her mother was a Registered Nurse who ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 05 Sep 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 29 Nov 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Reese Witherspoon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 54 wins & 63 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (36 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (122 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in video for "Every You, Every Me" by Placebo, (1999) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 15 Interviews | 29 Articles | 27 Pictorials | 49 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Riz Uizerspun

Height:

5' 1½" (1.56 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I feel like there's a race being run for some unattainable goal - to be the best, the skinniest, the most beautiful. I just admit that's what I'll never be. See more »

Trivia:

Steve Dontanville from the William Morris Agency is still her agent. They got together after The Man in the Moon (1991). See more »

Trademark:

Mostly plays chipper-type women convinced of their own successful destiny

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Six Degrees of Reese Witherspoon montrossboc-1
Within every decade/10 years, an actress wins her second Oscar... I_Love_Hutch
'Wild' Trailer EvanLestrange
Another oscar nomination? misk02
She turned down Fight club? Bullzing
Why is there so much venom? kansascity
Discuss Reese Witherspoon on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page