STARmeter
36
Up 5 this week

Reese Witherspoon


Laura Jeanne Reese Witherspoon was born on March 22, 1976 at Southern Baptist Hospital (now Memorial Medical Center) in New Orleans, Louisiana. She is the second child of Mary Elizabeth "Betty" (Reese) and Dr. John Draper Witherspoon, Sr. Her father was a military surgeon specializing in ear, nose and throat. Her mother was a Registered Nurse who ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 14 Oct 2010
 
a list of 37 people
created 22 May 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 07 Aug 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 Sep 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Reese Witherspoon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 54 wins & 66 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (46 credits)
  Big Little Lies (TV Series) (pre-production)
 2014 Wild
Cheryl
 2012 Mud
Juniper
 2009 Monsters vs. Aliens (Video Game)
Susan Murphy / Ginormica (voice)
 2006 Penelope
Annie
 2003 Freedom: A History of Us (TV Series documentary)
Sarah Raymond / Factory Girl / Susan Magoffin
- Yearning to Breathe Free (2003) ... Factory Girl
 2000 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Debbie
- High Anxiety: Part 2 (2000) ... Debbie (voice)
- Hanky Panky: Part 1 (2000) ... Debbie (voice)
 1991 Wildflower (TV Movie)
Ellie Perkins
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (138 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Avon's Pro-to-Go Lipstick (2008). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 15 Interviews | 30 Articles | 27 Pictorials | 54 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Riz Uizerspun

Height:

5' 1½" (1.56 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I clearly had one drink too many and I am deeply embarrassed about the things I said. It was definitely a scary situation and I was frightened for my husband, but that is no excuse. I was disrespectful to the officer who was just doing his job. I have nothing but respect for the police and I'm very sorry for my behavior. See more »

Trivia:

Attended Harpeth Hall School, a private school for girls in Nashville, Tennessee. See more »

Trademark:

Mostly plays chipper-type women convinced of their own successful destiny

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Within every decade/10 years, an actress wins her second Oscar... I_Love_Hutch
'Wild' Trailer EvanLestrange
She turned down Fight club? Bullzing
Why is there so much venom? kansascity
So disappointed in her.. murtisha
'The Good Lie' Trailer EvanLestrange
Discuss Reese Witherspoon on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page