STARmeter
Top 500
Up 31 this week

Kate Winslet


Ask Kate Winslet what she likes about any of her characters, and the word "ballsy" is bound to pop up at least once. The British actress has made a point of eschewing straightforward pretty-girl parts in favor of more devilish damsels; as a result, she's built an eclectic resume that runs the gamut from Shakespearean tragedy to modern-day ... See full bio »

"The Handmaid's Tale" Stars Celebrate Multiple Wins

"The Handmaid's Tale" stars Elisabeth Moss, Alexis Bledel, and Ann Dowd celebrate one another's acting wins and the show's big success on Emmys night.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 07 Apr 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 27 Jan 2013
 
a list of 37 people
created 18 Mar 2015
 
a list of 25 images
created 10 Oct 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kate Winslet's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 81 wins & 154 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Titanic
Titanic Rose Dewitt Bukater
(1997)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
(2004)
Revolutionary Road
Revolutionary Road April Wheeler
(2008)
Little Children
Little Children Sarah Pierce
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (54 credits)
 2019 Moominvalley (TV Series) (pre-production)
Mrs. Fillyjonk (2019)
 2017 Wonder Wheel (completed)
Ginny
 2017 Meari to majo no hana
Madam Mumblechook (English version, voice)
 2016/II Buttons
Narrator
 2016 The Lost Letter (Short) (voice)
 2016 Daisy Chain (Short)
Buttercup Bree (voice)
 2013 Labor Day
Adele
 2013 Movie 43
Beth (segment "The Catch")
 2011 Mildred Pierce (TV Mini-Series)
Mildred Pierce
- Part Five (2011) ... Mildred Pierce
- Part Four (2011) ... Mildred Pierce
- Part Three (2011) ... Mildred Pierce
- Part Two (2011) ... Mildred Pierce
- Part One (2011) ... Mildred Pierce
 2008 How to Lose Friends & Alienate People
Kate Winslet (uncredited)
 2007 Le renard et l'enfant
Narrator (English version, voice)
 2006 The Holiday
Iris
 2006 Flushed Away
Rita (voice)
 2005 Extras (TV Series)
Kate Winslet
- Kate Winslet (2005) ... Kate Winslet
 2004 Pride (TV Movie)
Suki (voice)
 2002 War Game (Short)
Mum / Annie (voice)
 2000 Quills
Madeleine
 1999 Faeries
Brigid (voice)
 1999 Holy Smoke
Ruth
 1996 Hamlet
Ophelia
 1993 Casualty (TV Series)
Suzanne
- Family Matters (1993) ... Suzanne
 1992 Anglo Saxon Attitudes (TV Mini-Series)
Caroline Jenington
- Episode #1.3 (1992) ... Caroline Jenington
 1991 Dark Season (TV Series)
Reet
- Episode #1.6 (1991) ... Reet
- Episode #1.5 (1991) ... Reet
- Episode #1.4 (1991) ... Reet
- Episode #1.3 (1991) ... Reet
- Episode #1.2 (1991) ... Reet
 1991 Shrinks (TV Series)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (165 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (43 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Early 90s): Starred as Pandora in "The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole aged 13 3/ 4", a musical written by Sue Townsend. (UK) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 30 Interviews | 58 Articles | 26 Pictorials | 390 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was on the tube just before Christmas and this girl turned round to me and said, "Are you Kate Winslet?". And I said, "Well, yes. I am actually." And she said, "And you're getting the tube?". And I said, "Yes." And she said, "Don't you have a big car that drives you around?". And I said, "No". And she was absolutely stunned that I wasn't being driven round in some flash car all the time. It was... See more »

Trivia:

Was devastated when Alan Rickman died in 2016. She gave a tearful tribute to him at the London Critics Awards a few days after he passed away. See more »

Trademark:

Voluptuous figure

Nickname:

English Rose See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page